Skip to content
Horse profile

First Pym (FR)

12yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2016) · Last trainer Mme V Seignoux · Last owner Stephane Seignoux
by With The Flow (USA) out of Miss Avireenne (FR) (Baby Turk)
12 runs · 8 courses · from Sep 2011
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 29 Aug 2016 — 3,704 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2016 · 1st of 3 Won last time out 2 wins · Cazaubon-Barbotan-Les-Thermes & Chateaubriant
KTB Profile

First Pym (FR) is 2 from 12. Won last time out at Cazaubon-Barbotan-Les-Thermes. Each win came on a first visit to the course.

Based on 12 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
With The Flow (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 366 runs since Jan 2008 (42 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1500%−9—
Good105109.5%+0.51 from 3
Good to Soft6234.8%−4.20 from 1
Soft1141311.4%+2.41 from 6
Heavy60711.7%+2.70 from 2
Standard (AW)1000%−9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f200%−9—
1m2f – 1m4f500%−9—
1m5f – 2m7534%−5—
2m1f – 2m4f1541711%+22 from 12
2m5f – 3m1131311.5%+2.5—
Over 3m1700%−9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Miss Avireenne (FR) (Baby Turk)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 6 1 17% −5.00
Good 3 1 33% +1.10
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% —

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Enghien (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Cazaubon-Barbotan-Les-Thermes 1 1 100% +1.10
Sille-Le-Guillaume (FR) 1 0 0% —
Avignon 1 0 0% —
Saint-Malo 1 0 0% −1.00
Nantes 1 0 0% —
Chateaubriant 1 1 100% —

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Stephane Paillard 2 1 50% −1.00
Anthony Goudal 2 0 0% −1.00
Edgar Labaisse 1 1 100% +1.10
Jonathan Giron 1 0 0% —
Paulin Blot 1 0 0% —
Romain Julliot 1 0 0% −1.00
Johnny Charron 1 0 0% −1.00
Julien Guillochon 1 0 0% −1.00
David Berra 1 0 0% −1.00
Noam Chevalier 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 7 1 14% −5.00
Cheekpieces 5 1 20% −0.90

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 3 1 33% +1.10
2014 2 0 0% −2.00
2012 2 0 0% −2.00
2011 5 1 20% −3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 9 2 22% −4.90
Flat 2 0 0% −1.00
Chase 1 0 0% —

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
29 Aug 16+15d Cazaubon-Barbotan-Les-Thermes Prix Tabac PMU Hermeline (Claiming Hurdle) 18f · Good · 3 ran 1/3 10-5 Edgar Labaisse 11/10F
14 Aug 16+119d Sille-Le-Guillaume (FR) Prix Augustin Champion (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) 20.5f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 5 10-10 Jonathan Giron —
17 Apr 16+565d Avignon Prix Robert Jauffret (Claimer) (Chase) 19.5f · Good · 3 ran 2/3 1½ 11-0 Paulin Blot —
30 Sep 14+140d Enghien (FR) Prix de Beaune (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 19f · Very Soft · 16 ran 13/16 30 10-1 Romain Julliot 63/1
13 May 14+723d Saint-Malo Prix Oteuil SF (Handicap) 19.5f · Very Soft · 5 ran 3/5 3 10-12 Stephane Paillard 11/1
20 May 12+22d Auteuil (FR) Gras Savoye Prix Tanerko (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 19.5f · Very Soft · 17 ran PU/17 — 10-13 Johnny Charron 75/1
28 Apr 12+160d Auteuil (FR) Prix Roger Duchene (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 18f · Heavy · 13 ran PU/13 — 10-10 Julien Guillochon 11/1
20 Nov 11+26d Auteuil (FR) Prix Francois De Ganay (Prix Le Parisien) (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 19.5f · Heavy · 12 ran 4/12 1¼ 10-0 David Berra 11/1
25 Oct 11+10d Nantes Grande Course De Haies DAutomne 19.5f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 2/4 8 11-4 Anthony Goudal —
15 Oct 11+18d Auteuil (FR) Prix Roger Soulange-Bodin (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 19.5f · Very Soft · 17 ran 6/17 ¾ 11-1 Anthony Goudal 10/1
27 Sep 11+15d Enghien (FR) Prix De Chablis (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 19f · Very Soft · 13 ran 2/13 3 10-11 Noam Chevalier 63/10
12 Sep 11 Chateaubriant Prix Michel De Pontbriand (Hurdle) 20.5f · Very Soft · 5 ran 1/5 10-12 Stephane Paillard —

Quick answers

How many races has First Pym (FR) won?
First Pym (FR) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2011 and 2016, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
Who trained First Pym (FR)?
First Pym (FR) was trained by Mme V Seignoux on the most recent run on record, at Cazaubon-Barbotan-Les-Thermes on 29 August 2016.
Who is First Pym (FR)'s sire?
First Pym (FR) is by With The Flow (USA) out of Miss Avireenne (FR), whose sire is Baby Turk.
What going does First Pym (FR) prefer?
First Pym (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is First Pym (FR)'s sire's record?
With The Flow (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 366 runs since Jan 2008 (42 horses), Flat and jumps together.

Record shown from September 2011. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.