Fisherman Frank (GB)
Fisherman Frank (GB) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2016. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 118.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- +17.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.03Fair A/E n=9 · 1.74 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 101dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 123A | 117 | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 2,918 runs since Jan 2008 (285 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.5% from 341. Weakest on heavy going: 7.2% from 237. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.7% from 228.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 341 | 46 | 13.5% | +3 | — |
| Good | 619 | 65 | 10.5% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 390 | 34 | 8.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 573 | 47 | 8.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 237 | 17 | 7.2% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 747 | 97 | 13% | +2.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 228 | 13 | 5.7% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 429 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 933 | 123 | 13.2% | +2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 676 | 67 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 462 | 37 | 8% | −2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 141 | 15 | 10.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Time Medicean (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Time Medicean (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time Medicean (GB) | 86 | 6 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Grey Bunting (GB) | 15 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Diamond Union (GB) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Marthambles (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Brindos (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freddie Mitchell | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Mr Freddie Mitchell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Bass | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Fisherman Frank won?
- Fisherman Frank (GB) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Fisherman Frank?
- Fisherman Frank (GB) was trained by Michael Blake on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 4 November 2017.
- Who is Fisherman Frank's sire?
- Fisherman Frank (GB) is by Rail Link (GB) out of Ribbons And Bows (IRE), whose sire is Dr Devious.
- What going does Fisherman Frank prefer?
- Fisherman Frank (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fisherman Frank's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 4 November 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Fisherman Frank's sire's record?
- Rail Link (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 2,918 runs since Jan 2008 (285 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.5% from 341. Weakest on heavy going: 7.2% from 237. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.7% from 228.
- Who are Fisherman Frank's siblings?
- Out of Ribbons And Bows (IRE), Fisherman Frank (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Time Medicean (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Time Medicean (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.