Skip to content
Horse profile

Fleur De Nuit (IRE)

9yo mare (at last run, Mar 2014) · Last trainer John Bleahen · Last owner John Bleahen
by Montjeu (IRE) out of Green Castle (IRE) (Indian Ridge)
17 runs · 11 courses · from Apr 2011
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 30 Mar 2014 — 4,594 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2014 · 10th of 11 3 wins · Listowel & Ballinrobe Last raced off OR 93
KTB Profile

Fleur De Nuit (IRE) is 3 from 17. Hasn't won since Jun 2013. All 3 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m. Last raced off a career-high mark of 93.

Based on 17 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Fleur De Nuit (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Fleurman (IRE) (6 wins).

The wins came over 6½f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Novus (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Fleurman (IRE)3861m4f–2m½fClass 4
Novus (IRE)1856½f–1m2fGroup 3
Lispheasty (IRE)50——
Official rating93At career-high mark
93 75–93

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 96A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Sligo, 7 Aug 2013 Official rating 93 at the last flat run, 30 Mar 2014

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 123A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ballinrobe, 30 May 2011

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 14 figures · best 96A · median 84
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Soft696A88—
Heavy285B80—
Good to Firm284A78—
Standard (AW)264C64—
Good291A87.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m1092A84—
1m2f – 1m4f496A77.5—
Jumps 3 figures · best 123A · median 118
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good2123A120—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3123A118—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Montjeu (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm5747%−5.3—
Good to Firm1,24215912.8%+0.50 from 3
Good2,14126212.2%−0.11 from 4
Good to Soft1,11014813.3%+1—
Soft1,68219411.5%−0.82 from 6
Heavy68611216.3%+40 from 2
Standard (AW)1,0531009.5%−2.80 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f600%−12.3—
6f – 7f330319.4%−2.9—
1m – 1m1f8139711.9%−0.4—
1m2f – 1m4f2,72436013.2%+0.90 from 4
1m5f – 2m2,42631312.9%+0.63 from 13
2m1f – 2m4f1,15712210.5%−1.8—
2m5f – 3m4144510.9%−1.4—
Over 3m1011110.9%−1.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Green Castle (IRE) (Indian Ridge)

11 siblings in the archive, 8 winners — best of them Chaplin Bay (IRE) (6 wins).

The wins came over 5f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Millisle (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Chaplin Bay (IRE)7266f–7fClass 4
Millisle (IRE)1145f–6fGroup 1
Ithoughtitwasover (IRE)1641m3½f–1m4fListed
Love Marmalade (IRE)5641m2f–1m4½fClass 3
Raven Ridge (IRE)4941m–1m2fClass 4
Greenisland (IRE)1127f–1mClass 2
Gino Severini (IRE)817f—
Glenmayne (IRE)911m—
Emerald Banner (IRE)100——
Green Chorus (IRE)80——
Highcastle (IRE)80——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 6 2 33% +3.00
Good 4 1 25% +1.00
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Leopardstown 4 0 0% −4.00
Galway 2 0 0% −2.00
Dundalk (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Ballinrobe 2 2 100% +7.00
Sligo 1 0 0% −1.00
Listowel 1 1 100% +4.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 13 3 23% +1.00
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −4.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Declan McDonogh 7 2 29% +2.00
M P Fogarty 3 1 33% +2.00
Connor King 2 0 0% −2.00
L P Dempsey 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr D J Benson 2 0 0% −2.00
Johnny Murtagh 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2014 1 0 0% −1.00
2013 8 1 13% −3.00
2011 8 2 25% +1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 14 2 14% −5.00
NH Flat 3 1 33% +2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2014 · 1 run
30 Mar 14+235d Leopardstown Leopardstown Club 25 Membership Handicap 14f · Soft To Heavy · 11 ran 10/11 13 9-9 9375C Connor King 9/1
2013 · 8 runs
07 Aug 13+5d Sligo Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap 12f · Yielding · 11 ran 5/11 nse 9-9 8896A Johnny Murtagh 5/2F
02 Aug 13+56d Galway Guinness Race 14f · Heavy · 8 ran 2/8 1 9-4 8885B Declan McDonogh 6/1
07 Jun 13+5d Leopardstown Seamus & Rosemary Mcgrath Memorial Saval Beg Stakes (listed) 14f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 5/7 3 9-0 8872C Declan McDonogh 8/1
02 Jun 13+24d Listowel Croome House Stud Handicap (60-90) 14f · Soft · 5 ran 1/5 9-7 8291B Declan McDonogh 4/1
09 May 13+24d Clonmel Tipperary Perpetual Cup Handicap (60-90) 16.5f · Soft · 14 ran 2/14 ¾ 9-1 7792A Declan McDonogh 9/2
15 Apr 13+59d Leopardstown Leopardstown Intervarsity Colours Challenge Cup Handicap (47-75) 14f · Soft · 15 ran 3/15 2½ 9-7 7583A L P Dempsey 10/1
15 Feb 13+21d Dundalk (AW) Irish Stablestaff Association Awards 23rd February Apprentice Handicap 12f · Standard · 14 ran 8/14 3½ 9-8 7664C Connor King 12/1
25 Jan 13+503d Dundalk (AW) Winter Racing At Dundalk Handicap 12f · Standard · 13 ran 11/13 1¾ 8-10 7864A L P Dempsey 20/1
2011 · 8 runs
10 Sep 11+7d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund September Handicap 14f · Yielding To Soft · 14 ran 7/14 ¾ 9-5 8875A Mr D J Benson 7/1
03 Sep 11+10d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Autumn Fillies Handicap 12f · Good · 20 ran 3/20 ¾ 8-11 8791A Mr D J Benson 11/2
24 Aug 11+26d Killarney www.thetote.com Kingdom Gold Cup Handicap 14f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 6/14 ½ 8-13 8784A Declan McDonogh 4/1F
29 Jul 11+38d Galway Guinness Race 14f · Good · 6 ran 2/6 ½ 9-1 —84B Declan McDonogh 13/8
21 Jun 11+22d Ballinrobe Ladies Day At Ballinrobe Maiden 14f · Yielding To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 9-2 —85A Declan McDonogh 3/1
30 May 11+28d Ballinrobe I.T.B.A. (Western Region) Mares Flat Race 16f · Good · 16 ran 1/16 11-4 —123A M P Fogarty 4/1
02 May 11+23d Down Royal George Dunwoody Memorial Flat Race 16f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 3/13 2 11-4 —118A M P Fogarty 3/1
09 Apr 11 Tramore Metal Man Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race 16f · Good · 15 ran 3/15 3 11-4 —117A M P Fogarty 9/4F

Quick answers

How many races has Fleur De Nuit won?
Fleur De Nuit (IRE) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 10 times in total (58.8% of starts).
Who trained Fleur De Nuit?
Fleur De Nuit (IRE) was trained by John Bleahen on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 30 March 2014.
Who is Fleur De Nuit's sire?
Fleur De Nuit (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Green Castle (IRE), whose sire is Indian Ridge.
What going does Fleur De Nuit prefer?
Fleur De Nuit (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Fleur De Nuit's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 30 March 2014. That is also the highest on record.
What is Fleur De Nuit's sire's record?
Montjeu (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
Who are Fleur De Nuit's siblings?
Out of Green Castle (IRE), Fleur De Nuit (IRE) has 11 other produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Chaplin Bay (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Millisle (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Fleur De Nuit produced winners?
As a dam, Fleur De Nuit (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Fleurman (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Novus (IRE)). The wins came over 6½f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2011. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.