Follow The Bear (IRE)
Follow The Bear (IRE) is 4 from 19. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. All 4 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m. Last raced off 129, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–19Wins / Runs
- 21.1%Strike rate
- 9 (47.4%)Placed
- −0.37£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.89Fair A/E n=19 · 0.79 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 326 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 137
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 137B | 102.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 101C | 79.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 126B | 119.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 137B | 107 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 116A | 102.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 3 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 4 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them African Gold (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (African Gold (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| African Gold (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 2m½f–2m4½f | Class 2 |
| Bear Market (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 2m1f–2m4½f | Class 2 |
| Franciscan Rock (IRE) | 29 | 3 | 2m7½f–3m | — |
| Glorious Spirit (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Innisfree Spirit (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Singirishmansing (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Cloch Anna (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Maxwells Demon (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 3 | 27% | +5.25 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.75 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 4 | 31% | +5.63 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah McGrath | 13 | 4 | 31% | +5.63 |
| Nico de Boinville | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ned Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Hugo Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +5.63 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 4 | 29% | +4.63 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Follow The Bear won?
- Follow The Bear (IRE) won 4 of 19 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 21.1%. Placed 9 times in total (47.4% of starts).
- Who trained Follow The Bear?
- Follow The Bear (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 24 October 2021.
- Who is Follow The Bear's sire?
- Follow The Bear (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Mrs Dempsey (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Follow The Bear prefer?
- Follow The Bear (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Follow The Bear's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 24 October 2021. The highest on record is 137.
- What is Follow The Bear's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Follow The Bear's siblings?
- Out of Mrs Dempsey (IRE), Follow The Bear (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: African Gold (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (African Gold (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.