French Fusion (IRE)
French Fusion (IRE) is 1 from 7. Hasn't won since Oct 2020.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, French Fusion (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
Family form: Flawless Fusion (IRE) finished 2nd of 8 at Sedgefield, 3 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flawless Fusion (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.29Fair A/E n=7 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 181 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 113C | 97 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 117C | 101.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 144C | 113 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 117C | 97 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 1,101 runs since Jul 2020 (139 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.1% from 126. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.7% from 246. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 9% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 60 | 10 | 16.7% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 336 | 48 | 14.3% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 183 | 27 | 14.8% | +1.5 | — |
| Soft | 295 | 35 | 11.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 126 | 9 | 7.1% | −6.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 7 | 10.1% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 122 | 11 | 9% | −4.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 28 | 10.8% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 324 | 50 | 15.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 246 | 41 | 16.7% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 72 | 9 | 12.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Fine Point (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Fine Point (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine Point (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Penpal (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Master Newton (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Goldino (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Leave Me Alone (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Aug 21+73d | Curragh | Irish European Breeders Fund Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap | 13/13 | 18 | 9-2 | 97 | 26C | 67C | Kevin Manning | 22/1 |
| 09 Jun 21+35d | Cork | Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) | 9/9 | ½ | 8-10 | 97 | 113C | 54C | Kevin Manning | 7/1 |
| 05 May 21+10d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) | 3/7 | 2¼ | 8-11 | 98 | 97A | 80A | Kevin Manning | 2/1F |
| 25 Apr 21+181d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 2/15 | 4¼ | 9-2 | — | 144C | 91A | Kevin Manning | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 20+2d | Galway | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 1/5 | 9-2 | — | 117C | 88B | Kevin Manning | 3/1 | |
| 24 Oct 20+45d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/11 | 2½ | 9-2 | — | 86A | 76A | Rory Cleary | 14/1 |
| 09 Sep 20 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 9/14 | 1 | 9-2 | — | 44C | 65A | Kevin Manning | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has French Fusion won?
- French Fusion (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained French Fusion?
- French Fusion (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 21 August 2021.
- Who is French Fusion's sire?
- French Fusion (IRE) is by Harzand (IRE) out of French Friend (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What is French Fusion's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 21 August 2021. The highest on record is 98.
- What is French Fusion's sire's record?
- Harzand (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 1,101 runs since Jul 2020 (139 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.1% from 126. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.7% from 246. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 9% from 122.
- Who are French Fusion's siblings?
- Out of French Friend (IRE), French Fusion (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Fine Point (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Fine Point (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has French Fusion produced winners?
- As a dam, French Fusion (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.