Skip to content
Horse profile

Fuensanta (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Jun 2006) · Last trainer J S Bolger · Last owner D H W Dobson
by Lil's Boy (USA) out of Via Verbano (IRE) (Caerleon)
8 runs · 6 courses · from Apr 2005
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 23 Jun 2006 — 7,425 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2006 · 12th of 14 Last raced off OR 61
KTB Profile

Fuensanta (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 17 at Gowran Park (IRE) (Apr 2006). Last raced off 61, 10lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 10lb off peak
Official rating61↓ 10lb off peak
61 60–71

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 60C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Leopardstown, 31 May 2006 Official rating 61 at the last run, 23 Jun 2006

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 71C · median 45
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Firm244C41—
Good271C65.5—
Heavy245C44—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f471C52.5—
1m2f – 1m4f249C43.5—
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: no runner of known ability in the race — the level cannot be solved (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Lil's Boy (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 401 runs since Jan 2008 (48 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm17423.5%+17.3—
Good to Firm6457.8%+1.60 from 3
Good9433.2%−30 from 2
Good to Soft40410%+3.8—
Soft7445.4%−0.80 from 1
Heavy3412.9%−3.30 from 2
Standard (AW)7845.1%−1.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f100%−6.2—
6f – 7f4924.1%−2.1—
1m – 1m1f63711.1%+4.90 from 5
1m2f – 1m4f7667.9%+1.70 from 2
1m5f – 2m11754.3%−1.90 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f5311.9%−4.3—
2m5f – 3m30310%+3.8—
Over 3m1218.3%+2.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Via Verbano (IRE) (Caerleon)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Aquilonius (IRE) (7 wins).

The wins came over 7f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Aquilonius (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Aquilonius (IRE)3371m–2m½fClass 2
Latin Connection (IRE)3822m6f–2m7f—
Ambika (IRE)1317f—
Armanatta (IRE)2311m1f—
Latin Walk (IRE)70——
Lunula (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Leopardstown 2 0 0% −2.00
Navan 2 0 0% −2.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m2f – 1m4f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Kevin Manning 4 0 0% −4.00
D J Moran 3 0 0% −3.00
Danny Grant 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 4 0 0% −4.00
Tongue tie 3 0 0% −3.00
Tongue tie + blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2006 4 0 0% −4.00
2005 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
23 Jun 06+23d Limerick Croom House Fillies Handicap (50-80) 12f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 12/14 11 9-2 6138C Kevin Manning 14/1
31 May 06+19d Leopardstown Kilmacud Handicap (40-70) 8f · Good · 20 ran 6/20 nk 9-0 6160C D J Moran 9/1
12 May 06+12d Wexford Glenville House Handicap (50-70) 13f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 16/16 30 9-6 6144C Kevin Manning 9/2
30 Apr 06+186d Gowran Park (IRE) Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap 9.5f · Good · 17 ran 2/17 2 9-4 6071C D J Moran 10/1
26 Oct 05+101d Navan Golf Club Handicap (50-80) 8f · Soft To Heavy · 18 ran 7/18 ¾ 8-4 6845C D J Moran 16/1
17 Jul 05+42d Curragh (IRE) Kilboy Estate Stakes () (Fillies & Mares) 9f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 11/11 6 8-11 68— Danny Grant 33/1
05 Jun 05+42d Navan Ladbrokes Handicap (50-80) 10f · Yielding · 19 ran 14/19 1 8-9 7149C Kevin Manning 9/1
24 Apr 05 Leopardstown Handicap (50-80) 8f · Heavy · 9 ran 6/9 7 9-1 7143C Kevin Manning 9/2

Quick answers

How many races has Fuensanta (IRE) won?
Fuensanta (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2005 and 2006. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
Who trained Fuensanta (IRE)?
Fuensanta (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 23 June 2006.
Who is Fuensanta (IRE)'s sire?
Fuensanta (IRE) is by Lil's Boy (USA) out of Via Verbano (IRE), whose sire is Caerleon.
What is Fuensanta (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 23 June 2006. The highest on record is 71.
What is Fuensanta (IRE)'s sire's record?
Lil's Boy (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 401 runs since Jan 2008 (48 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Fuensanta (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Via Verbano (IRE), Fuensanta (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Aquilonius (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Aquilonius (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.