Skip to content
Horse profile

Fur Elise (IRE)

5yo mare (at last run, Dec 2019) · Last trainer Mrs D A Love · Last owner R Cavanagh
by Stowaway (GB) out of Fieldtown (IRE) (Anshan)
11 runs · 6 courses · from Oct 2018
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Dec 2019 — 2,518 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2019 · 2nd of 15
KTB Profile

Fur Elise (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Clonmel (Dec 2019).

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Fur Elise (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Patton (IRE)20——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 129 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Clonmel, 28 Feb 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 10 figures · best 132B · median 74.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Soft587A77—
Good4132B100.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f5132B68—
1m5f – 2m4129A77—
2m5f – 3m1———

Of 11 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 112A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Clonmel, 5 Dec 2019 Official rating 93 at the last run, 3 Oct 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 11 figures · best 112A · median 93
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Soft5112A93—
Good5107A90—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m5112A93—
2m1f – 2m4f5107A98—
2m5f – 3m1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Stowaway (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−11.3—
Good to Firm1242016.1%+4.8—
Good2,20124711.2%−0.10 from 5
Good to Soft1,21814411.8%+0.50 from 1
Soft2,35327211.6%+0.30 from 5
Heavy1,25612910.3%−1—
Standard (AW)3612.8%−8.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f100%−11.3—
1m – 1m1f300%−11.3—
1m2f – 1m4f2100%−11.3—
1m5f – 2m1,99323211.6%+0.30 from 5
2m1f – 2m4f2,48828111.3%00 from 5
2m5f – 3m2,11924711.7%+0.40 from 1
Over 3m565539.4%−1.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Fieldtown (IRE) (Anshan)

4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Western Fold (IRE) (7 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m3f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Western Fold (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Western Fold (IRE)2472m–3m1fGrade 1
Spring Steel (IRE)3842m–2m3½fClass 4
Pipers Boreen (IRE)1722m6f–2m7½f—
Sir Apollo (IRE)2223m3fClass 5

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Clonmel 3 0 0% −3.00
Galway 3 0 0% −3.00
Fairyhouse 2 0 0% −2.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Sligo 1 0 0% −1.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 5 0 0% −5.00
2m1f – 2m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Mr S Cavanagh 9 0 0% −9.00
Patrick Corbett 1 0 0% −1.00
Jack Kennedy 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 8 0 0% −8.00
2018 3 0 0% −3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 5 0 0% −5.00
NH Flat 4 0 0% −4.00
Chase 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 8 runs
05 Dec 19+42d Clonmel Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only 90 Beginners Chase (Div 1) 16.5f · Soft · 15 ran 2/15 2¾ 10-12 —63B112A Mr S Cavanagh 20/1
24 Oct 19+21d Thurles Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase 20.5f · Good To Yielding · 8 ran 3/8 12 11-7 —68C98C Patrick Corbett 25/1
03 Oct 19+17d Clonmel Carrick-On-Suir Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 20f · Yielding · 18 ran 13/18 7½ 11-3 9363C85C Mr S Cavanagh 20/1
16 Sep 19+39d Galway galwayraces.com Maiden Hurdle 21.5f · Soft · 11 ran 6/11 4¾ 10-12 —87A80A Mr S Cavanagh 16/1
08 Aug 19+5d Sligo Kilcawley Construction Maiden Hurdle 20f · Good · 9 ran 7/9 31 10-4 —58C73C Mr S Cavanagh 11/2
03 Aug 19+156d Galway Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares Flat Race 16f · Good · 14 ran 12/14 2¾ 11-2 ——77A Mr S Cavanagh 14/1
28 Feb 19+33d Clonmel Coral 100K Cash Cheltenham Smart Money Series Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good · 11 ran 3/11 5½ 10-11 —129A107A Mr S Cavanagh 7/2
26 Jan 19+26d Fairyhouse Easter Festival 21st -23rd April Maiden Hurdle 20f · Yielding · 21 ran 5/21 1½ 11-2 —77B107A Jack Kennedy 33/1
2018 · 3 runs
31 Dec 18+29d Punchestown Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race 18f · Good · 14 ran 7/14 2¾ 10-13 —132B101A Mr S Cavanagh 66/1
02 Dec 18+35d Fairyhouse Royalhousedraw.com (Pro/Am) Flat Race 16f · Good · 14 ran 8/14 18 10-9 —72C90C Mr S Cavanagh 100/1
28 Oct 18 Galway Galway Golf Club Restaurant 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) Flat Race 16f · Yielding · 14 ran 7/14 7 10-12 —82B93A Mr S Cavanagh 22/1

Quick answers

How many races has Fur Elise won?
Fur Elise (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2018 and 2019. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
Who trained Fur Elise?
Fur Elise (IRE) was trained by Mrs D A Love on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 5 December 2019.
Who is Fur Elise's sire?
Fur Elise (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Fieldtown (IRE), whose sire is Anshan.
What is Fur Elise's official rating?
Fur Elise (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 93.
What is Fur Elise's sire's record?
Stowaway (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
Who are Fur Elise's siblings?
Out of Fieldtown (IRE), Fur Elise (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Western Fold (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Western Fold (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m3f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Fur Elise produced winners?
As a dam, Fur Elise (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.