Skip to content
Jockey profile

Mr S Cavanagh

85 rides in the last 5 seasons · 59 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 125 days ago 94% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
3–85
Wins / Runs
3.5%
Strike rate
n=85
8 (9%)
Placed
0.88
n=85 · 0.71 incl. margin
−18.25
£1 level stake
n=85 at SP · −21.5%
£41,680
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB at a glance First rides: 5.2% Claiming: 3.9%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3.5% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
5.2%+1.7
n=58 · A/E 1.36 · £1 +8.75
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
33.3%+29.8
n=3 · A/E 4.46 · £1 +9.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
12.5%+9.0
n=16 · A/E 3.33 · £1 −0.25
When favourite
0%
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
3.9%+0.4
n=77 · A/E 1.02 · £1 −10.25
Big fields · 14+ runners
7.7%+4.2
n=26 · A/E 1.54 · £1 −10.25
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−3.5
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In NH Flat races 0% vs 3.5% · n=45
On first rides for the horse 5.2% vs 3.5% · n=58 · A/E 1.36
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
NH Flat 45 0 0% −45.00
Chase 19 1 5.3% +32.00
Hurdle 16 2 12.5% −0.25
Flat 5 0 0% −5.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 34 1 2.9% +17.00
Good 17 1 5.9% −13.25
Heavy 17 0 0% −17.00
Good to Soft 16 1 6.3% −4.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Kilbeggan 11 1 9.1% −7.25
Galway 9 0 0% −9.00
Punchestown 8 0 0% −8.00
Clonmel 6 0 0% −6.00
Limerick 6 0 0% −6.00
Sligo 5 0 0% −5.00
Fairyhouse 5 1 20% +46.00
Cork 4 0 0% −4.00
Listowel 4 1 25% +8.00
Leopardstown 4 0 0% −4.00
Gowran Park 3 0 0% −3.00
Tramore 3 0 0% −3.00
Down Royal 2 0 0% −2.00
Downpatrick 2 0 0% −2.00
Ballinrobe 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
2nd–3rd fav 8 1 12.5% 0.85 −4.25
4th–6th fav 23 1 4.3% 1.09 −11.00
7th+ in betting 53 1 1.9% 0.89 −2.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
88.6% completed · 35 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 19 84.2% 0 0 3 0 0
Hurdle 16 93.8% 0 0 1 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Dereks Dream (IRE) 4 0 0 26 Jul 24
Mr Dibbs (IRE) 4 0 0 17 May 24
Tinder Dan (IRE) 4 0 0 19 Sep 22
Rush Slowly (IRE) 3 0 0 28 Dec 25
Ar Aghaidh (IRE) 3 0 0 18 May 24
Robin Elite (IRE) 3 0 0 19 Jun 23
Jet Fighter (IRE) 3 0 0 19 May 23
Lavinia Fontana (IRE) 3 0 0 10 Apr 23
Hurricane Darwin (IRE) 3 1 2 20 Mar 23
Rosie Brown (IRE) 2 0 0 7 Aug 25
Mount Shenshan (IRE) 2 0 0 11 Aug 23
Butchers Daughter (IRE) 2 0 0 31 Dec 22
All 59 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
00000140011800
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
P A Fahy 15 0 0% −15.00
C W J Farrell 12 1 8.3% +0.00
Adrian Murray 12 0 0% −12.00
Peter Maher 8 0 0% −8.00
Paul W Flynn 6 1 16.7% +45.00
Ciaran Murphy 5 0 0% −5.00
David M O'Brien 4 1 25% −0.25
Gearoid O'Loughlin 3 0 0% −3.00
Hugh Paul Finegan 3 0 0% −3.00
Anthony Mullins 2 0 0% −2.00
Jessica Bedi 2 0 0% −2.00
Denis Paul Murphy 2 0 0% −2.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2011→
9
Archived wins
£141k
Prize money
2020
Best season · 2 wins
Newsworthy (IRE) — Breaffy House Resort Handicap Chase Ballinrobe · May 2018
£12,320
Newsworthy (IRE) — Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase Kilbeggan · Jul 2017
£9,240
Hurricane Darwin (IRE) — Kathleen Walsh Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) Listowel · Sep 2022
£7,080

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Jet Away (GB) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 11.2% of 2,541 runs since 2018 (273 horses).
Yeats (IRE) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 11.9% of 9,836 runs since 2013 (707 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
Fame And Glory (GB) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 12.5% of 6,211 runs since 2016 (504 horses).
Milan (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,869 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Shantou (USA) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 13.6% of 7,830 runs since 2008 (539 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Sir Prancealot (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 10.1% of 3,688 runs since 2016 (216 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 13.6% from 627. Weakest on Heavy going: 5.3% from 171.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 241 · newest first

The latest 50 of 241 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 19 May 2011 to 2 July 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
28 Dec 25 Leopardstown Rush Slowly (IRE)T: Peter Maher Forest Fest Flat Race16f · Good To Yielding · 11 ran 11th 80/1
29 Sep 25 Roscommon Rush Slowly (IRE)T: Peter Maher Connolly's RED MILLS Flat Race15.5f · Good To Yielding · 10 ran 4th 100/1
26 Jul 24 Kilbeggan Dereks Dream (IRE)T: Adrian Murray Hurley Family Maiden Hurdle24.5f · Good To Yielding · 15 ran 5th 66/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mr S Cavanagh's strike rate?
Mr S Cavanagh has won 3 of 85 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 3.5% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Mr S Cavanagh's Fair A/E?
0.88, from 85 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).