Gan Teorainn (IRE)
Gan Teorainn won one of seven starts on turf, with four placings. Her sole success came at Naas in Aug 2022 in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden over 1m – 1m1f on soft ground. The filly, by Saxon Warrior out of a Rainbow Quest mare, reached an official rating of 92. She finished fourth of nine in the Criterium de Saint-Cloud at Saint-Cloud in Oct 2022.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.22Fair A/E n=7 · 1.85 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 112A | 91 | — |
| Good | 2 | 107A | 88.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 107A | 81.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,928 runs since Apr 2022 (366 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.9% from 949. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +28.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 373 | 47 | 12.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 693 | 65 | 9.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 339 | 35 | 10.3% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 427 | 39 | 9.1% | −2.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 142 | 8 | 5.6% | −5.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 949 | 141 | 14.9% | +3.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 70 | 3 | 4.3% | −7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 896 | 96 | 10.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 899 | 106 | 11.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 802 | 104 | 13% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 194 | 23 | 11.9% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −3.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 9 winners — best of them Puncher Clynch (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Puncher Clynch (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puncher Clynch (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 1m–1m2½f | Group 3 |
| Improvisation (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 1m2f–2m | Class 4 |
| Ebtihaal (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m | Class 3 |
| Hook Head (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m5f–1m7f | — |
| Jellicle Ball (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Dawn Trouper (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Green Asset (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 3m | Class 5 |
| Calibration (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Aquilla (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 22+20d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Criterium de Saint-Cloud (2yo) (Turf) | 4/9 | nk | 8-10 | — | — | — | Kevin Manning | 11/2 |
| 02 Oct 22+7d | Longchamp (FR) | Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (2yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 2/12 | 5 | 8-11 | — | — | — | Kevin Manning | 50/1 |
| 25 Sep 22+14d | Curragh | Weld Park Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 2/10 | ½ | 9-2 | 92 | 91A | 91A | Rory Cleary | 28/1 |
| 11 Sep 22+22d | Curragh | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) | 7/11 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 88 | 72A | 77A | Kevin Manning | 125/1 |
| 20 Aug 22+19d | Curragh | Alpha Centauri Debutante Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 7/7 | 3½ | 9-2 | — | 107A | 61A | Kevin Manning | 16/1 |
| 01 Aug 22+10d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/10 | 9-2 | — | 112A | 86A | Kevin Manning | 4/1 | |
| 22 Jul 22 | Down Royal | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/11 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 70A | 82A | Kevin Manning | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gan Teorainn won?
- Gan Teorainn (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2022, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Gan Teorainn?
- Gan Teorainn (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 22 October 2022.
- Who is Gan Teorainn's sire?
- Gan Teorainn (IRE) is by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Dance Troupe (GB), whose sire is Rainbow Quest.
- What going does Gan Teorainn prefer?
- Gan Teorainn (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gan Teorainn's official rating?
- Gan Teorainn (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 92.
- What is Gan Teorainn's sire's record?
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,928 runs since Apr 2022 (366 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.9% from 949. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 142.
- Who are Gan Teorainn's siblings?
- Out of Dance Troupe (GB), Gan Teorainn (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 9 of them winners. Most wins: Puncher Clynch (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Puncher Clynch (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–3m. As at Nov 2026.