Puncher Clynch (IRE)
Puncher Clynch (IRE) is 4 from 8, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the P.w. Mcgrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes at Leopardstown (Apr 2010). Hasn't won since Apr 2010. Last raced off a career-high mark of 105.
- 4–8Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +20.25£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 3.91Fair A/E n=8 · 3.22 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 155 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 4,328 runs since May 2009 (351 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 5 | 25% | +11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 626 | 88 | 14.1% | +1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,171 | 162 | 13.8% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 564 | 68 | 12.1% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 767 | 92 | 12% | −1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 251 | 28 | 11.2% | −1.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 928 | 122 | 13.1% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 25 | 2 | 8% | −5.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 574 | 71 | 12.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 797 | 95 | 11.9% | −1.2 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,288 | 174 | 13.5% | +0.4 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 924 | 133 | 14.4% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 446 | 63 | 14.1% | +1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 215 | 19 | 8.8% | −4.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 59 | 9 | 15.3% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 9 winners — best of them Improvisation (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Ebtihaal (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Improvisation (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 1m2f–2m | Class 4 |
| Ebtihaal (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m | Class 3 |
| Hook Head (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m5f–1m7f | — |
| Jellicle Ball (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Dawn Trouper (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Gan Teorainn (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Green Asset (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 3m | Class 5 |
| Calibration (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Aquilla (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Galway | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +13.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 6 | 3 | 50% | +18.75 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +13.75 |
| 2009 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Jun 10+70d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby (group 1) | 8/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | 105 | 75A | Kevin Manning | 12/1 |
| 18 Apr 10+9d | Leopardstown | P.w. Mcgrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes (group 3) | 1/8 | 9-1 | 93 | 87A | Kevin Manning | 12/1 | |
| 09 Apr 10+155d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Dundalk Race & Stay Package Handicap | 1/5 | 9-10 | 90 | 87B | Kevin Manning | 11/4 | |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Nov 09+18d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap | 9/12 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 91 | 81A | Kevin Manning | 5/1 |
| 18 Oct 09+33d | Naas | Derrinstown Stud E.B.F Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 8/16 | 1 | 9-2 | 91 | 89A | Kevin Manning | 13/2 |
| 15 Sep 09+15d | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Premier Nursery Handicap | 1/5 | 7-10 | 80 | 80B | Ronan Whelan | 5/2 | |
| 31 Aug 09+9d | Galway | Donnelly's Of Barna Auction Race | 1/10 | 9-0 | 87 | 91A | Kevin Manning | 7/1 | |
| 22 Aug 09 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden | 8/16 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 87 | 58A | Danny Mullins | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Puncher Clynch won?
- Puncher Clynch (IRE) won 4 of 8 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Puncher Clynch?
- Puncher Clynch (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 27 June 2010.
- Who is Puncher Clynch's sire?
- Puncher Clynch (IRE) is by Azamour (IRE) out of Dance Troupe (GB), whose sire is Rainbow Quest.
- What is Puncher Clynch's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 27 June 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Puncher Clynch's sire's record?
- Azamour (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 4,328 runs since May 2009 (351 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 215.
- Who are Puncher Clynch's siblings?
- Out of Dance Troupe (GB), Puncher Clynch (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 9 of them winners. Most wins: Improvisation (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Ebtihaal (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–3m. As at Nov 2026.