Gergovie Allen (FR)
Gergovie Allen (FR) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 8 at Auteuil (FR) (Mar 2021).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 48dBetween runs (median)longest 305 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +86.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −2.6 | — |
| Good | 717 | 102 | 14.2% | +1.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 571 | 78 | 13.7% | +0.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,404 | 181 | 12.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 756 | 96 | 12.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 81 | 4 | 4.9% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −13.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 151 | 10 | 6.6% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 120 | 16.5% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,655 | 212 | 12.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 772 | 94 | 12.2% | −0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 202 | 27 | 13.4% | +0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Jump Allen (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Concerto D'Allen (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jump Allen (FR) | 10 | 4 | 2m–2m4f | Class 2 |
| Concerto D'Allen (FR) | 9 | 4 | 2m1½f–2m3f | Listed |
| Arbre De Vie (FR) | 25 | 3 | 2m4f–2m6½f | Class 3 |
| Une Des Sources (FR) | 10 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| Tout Un Monde (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Bucephale Allen (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Damoiselle Allen (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Europe Allen (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Zuliani | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Moreau | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Theo Chevillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 29 May 21+29d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Spirou (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+ Mares) (Turf) | PU/11 | — | 9-13 | Lucas Zuliani | 37/10 |
| 30 Apr 21+48d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix des Charentes (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | UR/12 | — | 10-12 | Paul Moreau | 14/1 |
| 13 Mar 21+243d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix de la Source (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 3/8 | 2½ | 10-3 | Lucas Zuliani | 13/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | |||||||
| 13 Jul 20+305d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Turco (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/13 | nse | 10-7 | Paul Moreau | 51/10 |
| 2019 · 1 run | |||||||
| 12 Sep 19 | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Roman Oak (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/6 | 9 | 10-6 | Theo Chevillard | 58/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gergovie Allen won?
- Gergovie Allen (FR) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2019 and 2021. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Gergovie Allen?
- Gergovie Allen (FR) was trained by Francois Nicolle on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 29 May 2021.
- Who is Gergovie Allen's sire?
- Gergovie Allen (FR) is by Great Pretender (IRE) out of Nouvelle Recrue (FR), whose sire is Ragmar.
- What is Gergovie Allen's sire's record?
- Great Pretender (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
- Who are Gergovie Allen's siblings?
- Out of Nouvelle Recrue (FR), Gergovie Allen (FR) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Jump Allen (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Concerto D'Allen (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m6½f. As at Nov 2026.