Getaway Goldie (IRE)
Getaway Goldie won three of 15 starts on turf between Dec 2020 and Jan 2023. Two of those wins came at Perth and one at Downpatrick, all in handicaps, with two on good to soft and one on good. She gained her biggest success in the Mike Ogston's 50th Birthday Handicap Chase at Perth in Aug 2022 off an official rating of 118. Her last run, at Punchestown in Jan 2023, saw her finish third of eight in a mares handicap hurdle off 106, 21lb below her highest ever mark.
- 3–15Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 6 (40%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.55Fair A/E n=15 · 1.34 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 260 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 97C | 73.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 107B | 71.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 128B | 125 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 122A | 98 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 128B | 90.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 125A | 78.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 97C | 61 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,896 | 513 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,404 | 263 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,418 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,119 | 474 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,718 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 2 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Lowry's Bar (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Lowry's Bar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowry's Bar (IRE) | 13 | 6 | 1m7f–2m3½f | Class 2 |
| Glentruan (IRE) | 28 | 2 | 2m4f–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Mastertown Miss (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.50 |
| P J O'Hanlon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sam Ewing | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jordan Gainford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 3 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +6.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 15 Jan 23+20d | Punchestown | 15% Off Festival 2023 Tickets Mares Handicap Hurdle | 3/8 | ¾ | 11-5 | 106 | 122A | 121A | Sam Ewing | 20/1 |
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 22+22d | Limerick | Mr. Binman Mares Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-9 | 106 | — | — | Jordan Gainford | 10/1 |
| 04 Dec 22+36d | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing Sign Up Bet 10 Get 50 Irish EBF Mares Handicap Chase | 6/9 | hd | 10-12 | 118 | 64A | 103A | Jack Kennedy | 9/2 |
| 29 Oct 22+61d | Ayr | Marine & Lawn Handicap Chase | 4/6 | 5 | 11-6 | 127 | — | 122B | Sean Bowen | 9/2 |
| 29 Aug 22+16d | Downpatrick | Downpatrick Racecourse Best Dressed Lady Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 4/12 | 1½ | 11-12 | 106 | 107B | 119A | Sam Ewing | 9/4F |
| 13 Aug 22+44d | Perth | Mike Ogston's 50th Birthday Handicap Chase | 1/6 | 12-0 | 118 | 69B | 138B | Sean Bowen | 3/1 | |
| 30 Jun 22+19d | Perth | AEJ Ltd. Specialists In Facilities Management Handicap Chase | 2/4 | 2½ | 11-2 | 116 | 74C | 115B | Sean Bowen | 5/6F |
| 11 Jun 22+52d | Downpatrick | Tote Jackpot Is Back Handicap Chase | 1/11 | 10-0 | 95 | 128B | 115A | Conor McNamara | 9/2J | |
| 20 Apr 22+260d | Perth | Canine Partners Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-0 | 105 | 125A | 130A | Sean Bowen | 7/2 | |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Aug 21+24d | Roscommon | Boyle Beginners Chase | 8/9 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 61B | 89A | Jody McGarvey | 40/1 |
| 10 Jul 21+127d | Limerick | Croom Mares Beginners Chase | 11/13 | 1¼ | 11-9 | — | 49C | 83C | Keith Donoghue | 25/1 |
| 05 Mar 21+20d | Fairyhouse | Easter Festival 3rd - 5th April Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 3/14 | ¾ | 12-0 | 95 | 83B | 122A | Keith Donoghue | 17/2 |
| 13 Feb 21+57d | Naas | Naas Business Club Members Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 9/17 | shd | 10-13 | — | 48C | 81C | P J O'Hanlon | 22/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 20+13d | Navan | Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 12 | 10-10 | — | 74B | 86A | P J O'Hanlon | 150/1 |
| 05 Dec 20 | Navan | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 13/19 | 2½ | 10-9 | — | 97C | 90C | P J O'Hanlon | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Getaway Goldie won?
- Getaway Goldie (IRE) won 3 of 15 archived starts between 2020 and 2023, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 6 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Getaway Goldie?
- Getaway Goldie (IRE) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 15 January 2023.
- Who is Getaway Goldie's sire?
- Getaway Goldie (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Mac Idol (IRE), whose sire is Turtle Island.
- What going does Getaway Goldie prefer?
- Getaway Goldie (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Getaway Goldie's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 15 January 2023. The highest on record is 127.
- What is Getaway Goldie's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Getaway Goldie's siblings?
- Out of Mac Idol (IRE), Getaway Goldie (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lowry's Bar (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Lowry's Bar (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.