Gladys Eva Jane (GB)
Gladys Eva Jane is a maiden who won none of 11 starts on turf and placed once. Her best effort came when second of six at Ffos Las in May 2023. She raced over 1m5f – 2m in ten of those starts, all on good or faster ground, and finished 8 of 9 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Uttoxeter in Oct 2024. The mare last ran off a mark of 69, which was 10lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 244 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 82A | 74 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 92A | 86.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 61B | 28 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 92A | 74 | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,323 runs since Sep 2011 (609 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.1% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 142 | 20 | 14.1% | +4.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,309 | 240 | 10.4% | +1.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,118 | 100 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,830 | 139 | 7.6% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 899 | 77 | 8.6% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 3 | 12% | +2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,855 | 142 | 7.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,302 | 225 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,778 | 182 | 10.2% | +1 | — |
| Over 3m | 333 | 26 | 7.8% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eyehaveagoodidea (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fifty Peach Way (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Filthy Lucca (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Wynne | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tabitha Worsley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Max Kendrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Oct 24+40d | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - dropped away and well beaten by 3 out - eventually finished last of the group beaten 32 lengths | 8/9 | 1¾ | 9-13 | 69 | 74C | 64C | Tabitha Worsley | 100/1 |
| 27 Aug 24+70d | Stratford | National Racehorse Week 7th -15th September Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Held up at the back - not able to challenge - well held throughout - finished ninth | 9/14 | 3½ | 9-13 | 69 | 81C | 63C | Tabitha Worsley | 125/1 |
| 18 Jun 24+17d | Stratford | 21st July Is Ladies Day Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/10 | — | 10-2 | 73 | — | — | Toby Wynne | 50/1 |
| 01 Jun 24+25d | Stratford | Squab Storage Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle | 6/12 | 6½ | 10-8 | 76 | 69C | 64C | Toby Wynne | 80/1 |
| 07 May 24+118d | Southwell | Join Southwell Golf Club Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | F/10 | — | 10-7 | 79 | — | — | Conor O'Farrell | 125/1 |
| 10 Jan 24+24d | Doncaster | Download The At The Races App Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 14/14 | 17 | 10-8 | — | -5C | 77C | Toby Wynne | 250/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 23+41d | Southwell | Sponsorship Branding At signsolutions.org Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 9/13 | 2 | 10-11 | — | 61B | 82A | Charlie Hammond | 150/1 |
| 06 Nov 23+133d | Hereford | NAF Racing Best Turned Out League 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) | PU/8 | — | 10-11 | — | — | — | Max Kendrick | 200/1 |
| 26 Jun 23+35d | Southwell | Prestige Safety e-Learning At prestigesafetyservices.com Mares' Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 3/6 | shd | 11-2 | — | — | 72C | Sean Bowen | 15/8 |
| 22 May 23+244d | Ffos Las | Vickers.Bet Mares' Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 2/6 | 1¾ | 11-2 | — | 92A | 101B | Sean Bowen | 12/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 22 | Warwick | Poundland Foundation Proudly Supports Kits 4 Kids Mares' Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 8/9 | 1¼ | 10-12 | — | 82A | 73A | James Bowen | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gladys Eva Jane won?
- Gladys Eva Jane (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2022 and 2024. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Gladys Eva Jane?
- Gladys Eva Jane (GB) was trained by Jake Thomas Coulson on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 6 October 2024.
- Who is Gladys Eva Jane's sire?
- Gladys Eva Jane (GB) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Aphrodisia (GB), whose sire is Sakhee.
- What is Gladys Eva Jane's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 6 October 2024. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Gladys Eva Jane's sire's record?
- Scorpion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,323 runs since Sep 2011 (609 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.1% from 142.
- Who are Gladys Eva Jane's siblings?
- Out of Aphrodisia (GB), Gladys Eva Jane (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.