Skip to content
Jockey profile

Toby Wynne

802 rides in the last 5 seasons · 328 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride yesterday 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
102–802
Wins / Runs
12.7%
Strike rate
n=802
218 (27%)
Placed
1.10
n=799 · 0.95 incl. margin
−25.80
£1 level stake
n=802 at SP · −3.2%
£924k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
11.3%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 160 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 13% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.10). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 24% (86 rides). Rides mostly for Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero — 61% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 802 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 8 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance 24.1% when favourite Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero: 13.5% from 490 LTO winners: 24.4% Claiming: 13.7% Rides the favourite in 11% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Southwell (22.9%, n=48), clear of the rider's 12.7% baseline. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 24.4% (n=86, Fair A/E 1.10), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 9.1% (n=55, Fair A/E 1.67). Horses returning fresh after 61+ days are the standout value angle: 12.6% strikes only just below baseline, but Fair A/E 1.27 and +57.15 to a £1 stake over 175 rides — a record the market has persistently underpriced. Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero supplies 61% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (13.5%, A/E 1.03) — the market has that partnership priced right. The record reads poorly in NH Flat races — 0% over 31 rides, 12.7pts below the baseline. The standout partner of the record: Loup De Maulde (FR) — 5 wins from 9 rides together.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 12.7% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
10.2%−2.5
n=323 · A/E 1.09 · £1 −21.94
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
24.4%+11.7
n=86 · A/E 1.10 · £1 −6.94
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
12.6%−0.1
n=175 · A/E 1.27 · £1 +57.15
When favourite
24.1%
n=87 · A/E 0.75 · £1 −34.54
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
13.7%+1.0
n=482 · A/E 1.03 · £1 −31.61
Big fields · 14+ runners
9.1%−3.6
n=55 · A/E 1.67 · £1 +0.12
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−12.7
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 12.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 24.4% vs 12.7% · n=86
With debutants 0% vs 12.7% · n=42
With first-time headgear 0% vs 12.7% · n=41
In NH Flat races 0% vs 12.7% · n=31
At Southwell 22.9% vs 12.7% · n=48
With Robbie Llewellyn 23.1% vs 12.7% · n=39
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 8.2% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 466 54 11.6% −3.48
Chase 301 48 15.9% +12.68
NH Flat 31 0 0% −31.00
Flat 4 0 0% −4.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 444 60 13.5% +4.11
Good to Soft 165 23 13.9% +55.66
Soft 138 11 8% −96.98
Heavy 41 5 12.2% −18.09
Good to Firm 13 3 23.1% +30.50
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Bangor-on-Dee 115 22 19.1% +49.39
Uttoxeter 72 5 6.9% −12.38
Worcester 48 3 6.3% −7.50
Southwell 48 11 22.9% +53.50
Huntingdon 46 7 15.2% −1.50
Market Rasen 35 2 5.7% −31.42
Stratford 32 5 15.6% +28.50
Hereford 32 2 6.3% −0.90
Warwick 31 6 19.4% −3.50
Sedgefield 29 3 10.3% −17.00
Doncaster 28 3 10.7% −14.50
Ludlow 27 3 11.1% −9.38
Wetherby 22 1 4.5% −20.09
Carlisle 21 1 4.8% −16.67
Perth 21 4 19% +11.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 384 52 13.5% +54.57
Class 4 300 36 12% −42.74
Class 3 77 13 16.9% −1.63
Class 2 32 1 3.1% −27.00
Class 1 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 102 26 25.5% 0.83 −29.54
2nd–3rd fav 187 39 20.9% 1.20 +3.24
4th–6th fav 265 29 10.9% 1.32 +67.50
7th+ in betting 248 8 3.2% 1.17 −67.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
82.4% completed · 767 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 301 81.4% 8 8 37 2 1
Hurdle 466 83% 7 3 66 1 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Cawthorne Cracker (IRE) 15 4 7 16 Sep 26
Bravethewaves (GB) 14 4 4 30 Oct 26
Homme Public (FR) 14 2 5 16 May 26
El Borracho (IRE) 10 3 3 7 Sep 24
Oceans Red (GB) 10 3 7 25 Nov 23
Good Work (FR) 9 0 5 16 May 26
Kings Justice (GB) 9 1 3 6 Nov 25
Gouet Des Bruyeres (FR) 9 1 4 17 Aug 24
Loup De Maulde (FR) 9 5 7 26 Mar 24
Dieu Vivant (FR) 9 2 2 17 Nov 23
Ecossais (FR) 9 1 2 7 Sep 23
Tre A Peni (GB) 9 0 2 1 Aug 23
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 328 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
2 from 13
Only 13 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
10101713131571321101212
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
61% of all rides
13.5% SR · A/E 1.03
TrainerRWSR£1
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero 490 66 13.5% +39.58
Sam Allwood 70 6 8.6% +8.83
Mel Rowley 40 3 7.5% −21.17
Robbie Llewellyn 39 9 23.1% −8.04
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2020→
106
Archived wins
£944k
Prize money
2023
Best season · 30 wins
Bear Market (IRE) — New William Hill Racing Bet Builder Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Aintree · Dec 2025 · Class 2
£15,609
Analiese (GB) — William Hill Daily Bet Boosts Mares' Handicap Hurdle Aintree · Dec 2025 · Class 4
£9,506
Post Chaise (IRE) — Attwood Memorial Trophy Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Ludlow · Feb 2025 · Class 3
£9,506

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Gentlewave (IRE) 19.2% · 5–26
Progeny have won 13% of 1,659 runs since 2010 (219 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 432.
Cokoriko (FR) 16% · 4–25
Progeny have won 13.2% of 2,316 runs since 2017 (382 horses).
Pether's Moon (IRE) 8.3% · 2–24
Progeny have won 13.1% of 916 runs since 2020 (107 horses).
Network (GER) 13.6% · 3–22
Progeny have won 14.1% of 3,769 runs since 2008 (380 horses). Weakest beyond 3m (all codes): 10.2% from 275.
Doyen (IRE) 23.8% · 5–21
Progeny have won 11.6% of 7,385 runs since 2009 (606 horses).
Milan (GB) 5% · 1–20
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,883 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 828 · newest first

The latest 50 of 828 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 19 February 2020 to 7 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 17 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 2 runs (won 0) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 2 runs (won 0) · fastest on KTB Speed in 2 runs (won 0) · to 7 Nov 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Toby Wynne's strike rate?
Toby Wynne has won 102 of 802 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 12.7% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Toby Wynne do best at?
Southwell by strike rate: 11 wins from 48 rides (22.9%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Toby Wynne ride most for?
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero, with 490 rides since 2022 — 61% of the total. That pairing has won 66 (13.5%).
Is Toby Wynne in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 13 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Toby Wynne's Fair A/E?
1.10, from 799 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).