Skip to content
Horse profile

Glen Wyllin (IRE)

7yo gelding (at last run, Jan 2022) · Last trainer Henry De Bromhead · Last owner Envirogreen Housing Services Ltd
by Yeats (IRE) out of Deep Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Apr 2021
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 22 Jan 2022 — 1,747 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jan 2022 · 3rd of 19 Won at Ballinrobe Beaten favourite LTO
KTB Profile

Glen Wyllin won the Connacht Tribune Flat Race at Ballinrobe in Apr 2021 on soft ground over 2m1f to 2m4f. The gelding has one win and four places from five turf starts overall, with the success coming at the only visit to Ballinrobe. All four subsequent runs came on soft or good to soft, including a third of 19 as beaten favourite in the Graigs Lane Maiden Hurdle at Navan in Jan 2022. He was trained by Henry De Bromhead at his last run.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 103 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Navan, 22 Jan 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 4 figures · best 103B · median 102.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft3103B102—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f2103B102.5—
2m5f – 3m1———
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 139A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Fairyhouse, 1 Jan 2022

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 5 figures · best 140A · median 135
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft4140A137—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f3139A135—
2m5f – 3m1———
1m5f – 2m1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,836 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm500%−11.9—
Good to Firm2222812.6%+0.7—
Good3,44347613.8%+1.9—
Good to Soft1,96321210.8%−1.10 from 1
Soft2,83930510.7%−1.21 from 4
Heavy1,16013611.7%−0.2—
Standard (AW)204146.9%−5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f2813.6%−8.3—
1m – 1m1f8667%−4.9—
1m2f – 1m4f263269.9%−2—
1m5f – 2m2,43927411.2%−0.70 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f3,29335210.7%−1.21 from 3
2m5f – 3m2,90738713.3%+1.40 from 1
Over 3m82012515.2%+3.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Deep Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 4 1 25% +22.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 2 0 0% −2.00
Navan 1 0 0% −1.00
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Ballinrobe 1 1 100% +25.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 3 1 33% +23.00
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Rachael Blackmore 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr N McParlan 2 1 50% +24.00
James O'Sullivan 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2022 2 0 0% −2.00
2021 3 1 33% +23.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 3 0 0% −3.00
NH Flat 2 1 50% +24.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
2022 · 2 runs
22 Jan 22+21d Navan Graigs Lane Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) 2m4f · Yielding · 19 ran 3/19 3 12-0 103B126A Rachael Blackmore 7/4F
01 Jan 22+48d Fairyhouse Happy New Year From All At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle 2m4f · Yielding · 12 ran 2/12 2¼ 12-0 —139A Rachael Blackmore 9/4
2021 · 3 runs
14 Nov 21+199d Punchestown I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle 2m5½f · Good To Yielding · 8 ran 5/8 10 11-9 103C97C James O'Sullivan 3/1
29 Apr 21+13d Punchestown Grant Thornton (C & G) Flat Race 2m · Yielding · 11 ran 3/11 1½ 11-13 100B140A Mr N McParlan 14/1
16 Apr 21 Ballinrobe Connacht Tribune Flat Race 2m1½f · Yielding To Soft · 14 ran 1/14 11-13 102B135A Mr N McParlan 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Glen Wyllin won?
Glen Wyllin (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 4 times in total (80% of starts).
Who trained Glen Wyllin?
Glen Wyllin (IRE) was trained by Henry De Bromhead on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 22 January 2022.
Who is Glen Wyllin's sire?
Glen Wyllin (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Deep Leader (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
What going does Glen Wyllin prefer?
Glen Wyllin (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Glen Wyllin's sire's record?
Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,836 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.

Record shown from April 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.