Glenstal Abbey (IRE)
Glenstal Abbey (IRE) is 4 from 25. Hasn't won since Sep 2010. All 4 wins have come over 2m1f – 2m4f. Last raced off 123, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–25Wins / Runs
- 16%Strike rate
- 7 (28%)Placed
- −10.25£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=25 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 76dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 4 | 7% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,242 | 159 | 12.8% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 2,141 | 262 | 12.2% | −0.1 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,110 | 148 | 13.3% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,682 | 194 | 11.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 686 | 112 | 16.3% | +4 | 2 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 100 | 9.5% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 330 | 31 | 9.4% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 813 | 97 | 11.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,724 | 360 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,426 | 313 | 12.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,157 | 122 | 10.5% | −1.8 | 4 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 414 | 45 | 10.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 101 | 11 | 10.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Noble Galileo (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Galileo (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m4f | — |
| Lady Singspiel (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Poem (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Dylans Princess (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.25 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 4 | 44% | +5.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Casey | 14 | 4 | 29% | +0.75 |
| A P McCoy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Maurice Linehan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D G Hogan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr A J Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 17 | 4 | 24% | −2.25 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.75 |
| 2009 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 2 | 14% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.25 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Apr 12+37d | Ffos Las | Shadow Scaffolding Handicap Hurdle | UR/13 | — | 10-9 | 123 | — | Maurice Linehan | 14/1 |
| 09 Mar 12+13d | Sandown | Charles Stanley Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | 7 | 10-8 | 123 | 111A | Maurice Linehan | 20/1 |
| 25 Feb 12+34d | Kempton | Racing Plus Handicap Hurdle | 6/15 | 9 | 11-3 | 125 | 114A | Maurice Linehan | 50/1 |
| 22 Jan 12+91d | Towcester | Grafton Hunters' Chase | REF/17 | — | 12-8 | 127 | — | Mr A J Berry | 14/1 |
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Oct 11+14d | Galway | Dara Cassidy Memorial Handicap Chase | PU/19 | — | 11-4 | 127 | — | D J Casey | 25/1 |
| 09 Oct 11+25d | Limerick | Ladbrokes.com Munster National Handicap Chase (grade A) | F/15 | — | 10-11 | 127 | — | D J Casey | 28/1 |
| 14 Sep 11+131d | Listowel | Guinness Kerry National Handicap Chase (Grade A) | 11/17 | 6 | 9-12 | 129 | 92C | D G Hogan | 20/1 |
| 06 May 11+11d | Punchestown | Stephens Green Hibernian Club Handicap Chase (0-140) | PU/25 | — | 11-1 | 131 | — | A P McCoy | 16/1 |
| 25 Apr 11+41d | Fairyhouse | Ladbrokes Irish Grand National Chase (Extended Handicap) (Grade A) | F/25 | — | 9-12 | 131 | — | D G Hogan | 40/1 |
| 15 Mar 11+31d | Cheltenham | Centenary Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed) | 10/20 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 135 | 119A | D J Casey | 40/1 |
| 12 Feb 11+132d | Leopardstown | paddypower.com iPhone App Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 10/19 | 1½ | 11-2 | 128 | 124A | D J Casey | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Oct 10+20d | Tipperary | O'Dywer Steel Novice Chase (Grade 3) | 3/6 | 1½ | 11-5 | — | 123B | D J Casey | 15/8F |
| 13 Sep 10+57d | Listowel | John F. McGuire Novice Chase | 1/6 | 11-7 | — | 122B | D J Casey | 5/2F | |
| 18 Jul 10+164d | Tipperary | Family Day Beginners Chase | 1/15 | 11-12 | — | 135A | D J Casey | 9/4J | |
| 04 Feb 10+61d | Clonmel | Surehaul Mercedes Novice Hurdle (listed) | PU/5 | — | 11-9 | 128 | — | D J Casey | 9/4 |
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 09+20d | Navan | Kilberry Novice Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-12 | 118 | 146B | D J Casey | 5/1 | |
| 15 Nov 09+31d | Cheltenham | Greatwood Handicap Hurdle | 12/15 | shd | 11-0 | 134 | 111A | A P McCoy | 14/1 |
| 15 Oct 09+70d | Punchestown | Ryan's Cleaning Events Specialists Hurdle (listed) | 3/6 | 3½ | 11-2 | 134 | 125B | D J Casey | 6/1 |
| 06 Aug 09+7d | Sligo | Martin Reilly Bmw Dealer Novice Hurdle | 2/6 | 1½ | 11-12 | 122 | 127B | A P McCoy | 4/9F |
| 30 Jul 09+70d | Galway | Signature Novice Hurdle | 2/9 | ½ | 11-6 | 122 | 124A | A P McCoy | EvensF |
| 21 May 09+190d | Clonmel | Summer Bbq Evening June 12th Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-4 | 122 | 127A | D J Casey | EvensF | |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 08+18d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Membership 2009 Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 2/16 | 2½ | 11-4 | — | 135A | D J Casey | 11/10F |
| 25 Oct 08+214d | Naas | Naas Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle | 5/22 | hd | 11-7 | — | 123A | D J Casey | 3/1J |
| 25 Mar 08+353d | Fairyhouse | Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle (Grade 3) | 4/12 | 5 | 11-0 | — | 124A | D J Casey | 10/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 07 Apr 07 | Leopardstown | Drumderry Aggregate (C&G) Maiden | 5/13 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 83C | Colm O'Donoghue | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Glenstal Abbey won?
- Glenstal Abbey (IRE) won 4 of 25 archived starts between 2007 and 2012, a strike rate of 16%. Placed 7 times in total (28% of starts).
- Who trained Glenstal Abbey?
- Glenstal Abbey (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 15 April 2012.
- Who is Glenstal Abbey's sire?
- Glenstal Abbey (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Almarai (USA), whose sire is Vaguely Noble.
- What going does Glenstal Abbey prefer?
- Glenstal Abbey (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Glenstal Abbey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 123, from the run on 15 April 2012. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Glenstal Abbey's sire's record?
- Montjeu (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
- Who are Glenstal Abbey's siblings?
- Out of Almarai (USA), Glenstal Abbey (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Noble Galileo (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.