Golden Ash (IRE)
Golden Ash is a filly by Teofilo out of a daughter of Intense Focus who has shown no wins from five turf starts. Her best effort came when third of 18 at Galway in Oct 2023. She ran over 1m2f to 1m4f on three occasions and has raced on good, soft and heavy ground. Her last run, at Roscommon in Jul 2024, was when she finished 11 of 11 in the Sweeney Oil Handicap off an official rating of 62, which was her career-high mark.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 178dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 76C | 51.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 83C | 68 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 94C | 83 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,076 runs since Jan 2008 (907 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 2,625 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,628 | 186 | 11.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,611 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,106 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,761 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,977 | 257 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Vocatus (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Vocatus (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vocatus (IRE) | 35 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Wexford Gold (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killian Brophy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke McAteer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 Jul 24+246d | Roscommon | Sweeney Oil Handicap | 11/11 | 4¾ | 8-8 | 62 | 76C | 40C | Rory Cleary | 11/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 23+13d | Galway | Galway Races Summer Festival 2024 Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 3/18 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 60 | 83C | 70A | Killian Brophy | 22/1 |
| 17 Oct 23+24d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Racing Club Fillies Maiden | 4/12 | 3 | 9-3 | — | 53C | 55C | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 23 Sep 23+427d | Curragh | Manguard Plus Maiden | 8/19 | 3 | 9-3 | — | 94C | 67A | Luke McAteer | 80/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 23 Jul 22 | Gowran Park | Irish EBF Auction Series Fillies Maiden | 8/8 | 4½ | 8-8 | — | 27C | 33C | Kevin Manning | 10/3 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Golden Ash won?
- Golden Ash (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2022 and 2024. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Golden Ash?
- Golden Ash (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 2 July 2024.
- Who is Golden Ash's sire?
- Golden Ash (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Beyond Intensity (IRE), whose sire is Intense Focus.
- What is Golden Ash's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 2 July 2024. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Golden Ash's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,076 runs since Jan 2008 (907 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Golden Ash's siblings?
- Out of Beyond Intensity (IRE), Golden Ash (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Vocatus (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Vocatus (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.