Golden Child (IRE)
Golden Child (IRE) is 3 from 13. Hasn't won since Mar 2007. 3 of 9 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 0 from 4 on quicker. Last raced off 113, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 7 (53.8%)Placed
- −0.75£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.14Fair A/E n=13 · 1.00 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 549 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 665 | 57 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 470 | 44 | 9.4% | +0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 885 | 85 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 744 | 66 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 575 | 55 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 2 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,066 | 105 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,019 | 91 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 315 | 23 | 7.3% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Knockavilla (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Knockavilla (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knockavilla (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 2m–2m3½f | Class 3 |
| Oscar Ceremony (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 2m7½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Full Time Party (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m6f | Class 4 |
| Martin Cash (IRE) | 30 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 4 |
| Glorious Singer (IRE) | 41 | 0 | — | — |
| Champion Singer (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Undecided Hall (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Oatfield Lady (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 2 | 100% | +5.25 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| David England | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Marc Goldstein | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Tom Molloy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bernie Wharfe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 3 | 25% | +0.25 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.25 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 2 | 100% | +5.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Golden Child won?
- Golden Child (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 7 times in total (53.8% of starts).
- Who trained Golden Child?
- Golden Child (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 24 April 2009.
- Who is Golden Child's sire?
- Golden Child (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Native Singer (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Golden Child prefer?
- Golden Child (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Golden Child's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 24 April 2009. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Golden Child's sire's record?
- Supreme Leader (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Golden Child's siblings?
- Out of Native Singer (IRE), Golden Child (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Knockavilla (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Knockavilla (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Nov 2026.