Golden Reign (IRE)
Golden Reign (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 2 at Carlisle (Aug 2016).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Golden Reign (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Noble Consort (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Golden Savior (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Consort (GB) | 20 | 5 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Just Adair (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1m3½f | Class 6 |
| Golden Savior (GB) | 4 | 2 | 1m–1m1f | Listed |
| Seeola (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4½f | Class 5 |
| Queens Resolve (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,127 runs since May 2013 (521 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | +13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 838 | 120 | 14.3% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,845 | 195 | 10.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,086 | 118 | 10.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,152 | 116 | 10.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 391 | 31 | 7.9% | −3.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,762 | 224 | 12.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 387 | 29 | 7.5% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 882 | 92 | 10.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,996 | 262 | 13.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,037 | 238 | 11.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,071 | 121 | 11.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 602 | 59 | 9.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 141 | 15 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Golden Horn (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Golden Horn (GB)).
Family form: Dhahabi (IRE) finished 2nd of 14 at Nottingham, 4 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Horn (GB) | 8 | 7 | 1m½f–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Al Mootamarid (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Dhahabi (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 7f–1m4f | Class 2 |
| Eastern Belle (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | Listed |
| Arrow Of Gold (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Cercle D'or (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Princesse D'or (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 16+40d | Chelmsford (AW) | totepool Supporting World Mental Health Day Fillies' Handicap | 9/10 | 4½ | 9-5 | 74 | 79A | 52A | Ben Curtis | 10/1 |
| 31 Aug 16+9d | Carlisle | Apollobet Online Games And Casino Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/2 | shd | 9-0 | 74 | — | 66C | Daniel Tudhope | 1/2F |
| 22 Aug 16+31d | Brighton | starsportsbet.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 2/4 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 74 | — | 67B | Pat Cosgrave | 4/5F |
| 22 Jul 16+36d | Newmarket | Stortford Interiors Silver Jubilee Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | 5 | 8-11 | 76 | — | 61B | Silvestre De Sousa | 3/1 |
| 16 Jun 16+28d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Tiptree 'Gin And Jam' Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/5 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | — | 63B | Pat Cosgrave | 7/4J |
| 19 May 16+37d | Goodwood | Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | — | 62A | Pat Cosgrave | 4/5F |
| 12 Apr 16 | Newmarket | EBF Stallions Newmarket Community Raceday Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/14 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | — | 84A | Ryan Moore | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Golden Reign won?
- Golden Reign (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2016. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Golden Reign?
- Golden Reign (IRE) was trained by William Haggas on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford (AW) on 10 October 2016.
- Who is Golden Reign's sire?
- Golden Reign (IRE) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Fleche D'Or (GB), whose sire is Dubai Destination.
- What is Golden Reign's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 10 October 2016. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Golden Reign's sire's record?
- Champs Elysees (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,127 runs since May 2013 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
- Who are Golden Reign's siblings?
- Out of Fleche D'Or (GB), Golden Reign (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Golden Horn (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Golden Horn (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Golden Reign produced winners?
- As a dam, Golden Reign (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Noble Consort (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Golden Savior (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m4½f. As at Nov 2026.