Governors Island (IRE)
Governors Island is a gelding by Poet's Word out of a Blueprint mare who has shown nothing in four starts over hurdles. He has been beaten on all four runs at trips between 1m5f and 2m on good or good to soft ground. His last run, at Taunton in Mar 2026, saw him finish 6 of 12 in a Class 4 maiden hurdle. He remains a maiden.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 41dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 84C | 62 | 2 runs · 84 / 62 |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 101A | 84 | 3 runs · 101 / 84 |
Of 4 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Nov 2025
- Mid-division 3 (75%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 725 runs since May 2022 (138 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 207 | 16 | 7.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 11 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 162 | 13 | 8% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 66 | 9 | 13.6% | +3.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 107 | 15 | 14% | +4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 79 | 8 | 10.1% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 246 | 24 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 191 | 19 | 9.9% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2022 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Baratablet (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Baratablet (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baratablet (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 2m4f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Bean Alainn (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Carver | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ciaran O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Mar 26+12d | Taunton | DragonBet The Roar Before BOG At Cheltenham Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat mid-pack early - lost touch after 3 out - well beaten from 2 out - finished 6th | 6/12 | 1 | 10-13 | 101A | 92A | Ciaran O'Shea | 150/1 |
| 25 Feb 26+47d | Wincanton | Happy 18th Birthday James Dunford Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Held around mid-division early - lost touch after the second last - dropped away tamely near the finish | 14/18 | ½ | 11-7 | 84C | 97C | Bryan Carver | 80/1 |
| 09 Jan 26+64d | Exeter | PricedUp Supports British Racing Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Handy in the early stages - pushed along and dropped away 3f out - faded final furlong - finished seventh | 7/11 | 3¼ | 11-2 | — | 102A | Bryan Carver | 9/1 |
| 2025 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 25 | Newbury | British Horse Society Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Settled around midpack - pushed along with 4f left - dropped away 3f out - finished well beaten in 10th | 10/12 | 2¾ | 11-2 | 40C | 101C | Bryan Carver | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Governors Island won?
- Governors Island (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2025 and 2026.
- Who trains Governors Island?
- Governors Island (IRE) is trained by Harry Fry, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 March 2026.
- Who is Governors Island's sire?
- Governors Island (IRE) is by Poet's Word (IRE) out of Perfect Woman (IRE), whose sire is Blueprint.
- What is Governors Island's sire's record?
- Poet's Word (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 725 runs since May 2022 (138 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14% from 107.
- Who are Governors Island's siblings?
- Out of Perfect Woman (IRE), Governors Island (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Baratablet (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Baratablet (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.