Grand Yaka (FR)
Grand Yaka is a gelding by Dabirsim out of Cat Nova who has failed to win or place in 18 starts. He has raced exclusively in France with all nine attempts over 1m2f – 1m4f proving unsuccessful. His last run, at Saint-Cloud in May 2026, saw him finish 8 of 16 in the Prix de l'Ancien Chateau de Grande Fouilleuse off an official rating of 33, which was also his career-high mark. He has contested ten races on all-weather surfaces and eight on turf.
- 0–18Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 33Highest OR
- 61dBetween runs (median)longest 693 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 4,170 runs since Apr 2017 (448 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 257. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.7% from 146.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 194 | 17 | 8.8% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 545 | 29 | 5.3% | −2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 587 | 57 | 9.7% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 697 | 34 | 4.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 257 | 10 | 3.9% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,882 | 161 | 8.6% | +1.2 | 0 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 209 | 25 | 12% | +4.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,616 | 129 | 8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,446 | 105 | 7.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 685 | 42 | 6.1% | −1.3 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 146 | 4 | 2.7% | −4.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 65 | 3 | 4.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Total Look (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2½f–2m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Look (FR) | 10 | 2 | 1m2½f–2m | — |
| Cats On Trees (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Favolo (FR) | 5 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Cats In The City (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Cats'Agility (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Le Croise-Laroche (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Nobili | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Frau Lize Dieteren | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Alexandre Chesneau | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frau Lize Ghys-Dieteren | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Max Denuault | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre Bazire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Marie Velon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ebbe Verhestraeten | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Crystal Miette | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franck Blondel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Grand Yaka won?
- Grand Yaka (FR) has yet to win, from 18 archived starts between 2019 and 2026.
- Who trains Grand Yaka?
- Grand Yaka (FR) is trained by S Ghys, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 May 2026.
- Who is Grand Yaka's sire?
- Grand Yaka (FR) is by Dabirsim (FR) out of Cat Nova (FR), whose sire is Hurricane Cat.
- What is Grand Yaka's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 33, from the run on 15 May 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Grand Yaka's sire's record?
- Dabirsim (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 4,170 runs since Apr 2017 (448 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 257. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.7% from 146.
- Who are Grand Yaka's siblings?
- Out of Cat Nova (FR), Grand Yaka (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Total Look (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m2½f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.