Green Sense (IRE)
Green Sense won two of eight starts on turf, both over 6f – 7f, with her biggest success in the Group 2 Goffs Prix Robert Papin at Chantilly in Jul 2025 on soft ground. She had earlier taken a maiden at the Curragh in Apr 2025 on good ground. The filly has not won since Jul 2025 and last ran off a mark of 102 when fourth of 16 in the Jersey Stakes at Ascot in Jun 2026. She is by Starman out of a Street Sense mare.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −0.40£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.82Fair A/E n=8 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 94C | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 79C | 69 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 94C | 82.5 | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Prominent 5 (71%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 1,154 runs since Mar 2025 (188 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 208 | 22 | 10.6% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 335 | 38 | 11.3% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 88 | 8 | 9.1% | −2.8 | — |
| Soft | 148 | 17 | 11.5% | −0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | −1.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 345 | 49 | 14.2% | +2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 208 | 30 | 14.4% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 746 | 89 | 11.9% | 0 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 171 | 15 | 8.8% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2025 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them K Club (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (K Club (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K Club (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Back To Brussels (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 5f–6f | — |
| Midnight Toker (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Soveraine (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Kodi Banphrionsa (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Cedric Morris (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.10 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.10 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.60 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Maxime Guyon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.10 |
| James McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.60 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jun 26+20d | Ascot | Jersey Stakes (Group 3) Settled in the pack down the middle of the track - boxed in with just over a furlong to run - eased out and pushed along - responded to finish strongly - grabbed fourth on the line | 4/16 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 102 | 79C | 98A | James McDonald | 80/1 |
| 31 May 26+246d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De Sandringham (Fillies) (Turf) Soon in touch with leaders on inner - waiting for room over 2f out - ridden over 1f out - weakened final 110yds | 6/8 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 101 | — | — | Maxime Guyon | 29/10F |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Sep 25+49d | Curragh | Goffs Million Sat close to the front group early - 6th with 3f remaining - urged forward approaching 2f out and dropped to 7th under pressure inside the final furlong - held no more late finished 11th | 11/30 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 102 | 86C | 84A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 9/2 |
| 09 Aug 25+20d | Curragh | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Group 1) Settled at the back early - pushed along in 4th approaching final 2f but couldn't reach front pair - stayed on same gait to take 3rd near line | 3/5 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 102 | 94C | 90B | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 12/1 |
| 20 Jul 25+30d | Chantilly (FR) | Goffs Prix Robert Papin (2yo) (Turf) | 1/5 | 8-13 | — | — | — | Maxime Guyon | 31/10 | |
| 20 Jun 25+33d | Ascot | Albany Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) Sat handy behind the front group early - urged forward with over two furlongs left - driven and dropped away inside the final two furlongs to finish well held | 13/17 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 59C | 74A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 9/2 |
| 18 May 25+36d | Naas | Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Blackbeard Fillies Sprint Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) Up with the pace in 2nd - moved to the front over 2f out and held on under pressure - collared inside the final 150 yards and went down by three-quarters of a length | 2/6 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 93A | 97B | Declan McDonogh | 8/1 |
| 12 Apr 25 | Curragh | Tote Never Beaten By SP Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden Sprinted clear from the stalls - sat second and handy through the first half - edged in front approaching the final furlong and driven out to hold on gamely | 1/10 | 9-2 | — | 71A | 94A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 5/2F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Green Sense won?
- Green Sense (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trains Green Sense?
- Green Sense (IRE) is trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 20 June 2026.
- Who is Green Sense's sire?
- Green Sense (IRE) is by Starman (GB) out of Big Boned (USA), whose sire is Street Sense.
- What going does Green Sense prefer?
- Green Sense (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Green Sense's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 20 June 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Green Sense's sire's record?
- Starman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 1,154 runs since Mar 2025 (188 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
- Who are Green Sense's siblings?
- Out of Big Boned (USA), Green Sense (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: K Club (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (K Club (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.