Grove Dale (IRE)
Grove Dale (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 25 at Naas (Mar 2011). Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 862 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 1,917 runs since Jan 2008 (149 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.7% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 162 | 23 | 14.2% | +4.5 | — |
| Good | 544 | 55 | 10.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 290 | 23 | 7.9% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 548 | 54 | 9.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 325 | 26 | 8% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | +3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +11.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 430 | 41 | 9.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 693 | 72 | 10.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 613 | 50 | 8.2% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 139 | 19 | 13.7% | +4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Known Witness (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan Bates | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Andrias Guerin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Mar 11+17d | Navan | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 4/30 | 3 | 10-3 | 90 | 116A | Declan Bates | 8/1 |
| 09 Mar 11+43d | Naas | Hen & Stag Parties At Naas Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 2/25 | 2½ | 10-11 | 87 | 113A | Declan Bates | 16/1 |
| 25 Jan 11+19d | Navan | Meath Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 19/28 | 26 | 10-12 | 88 | 84C | Declan Bates | 12/1 |
| 06 Jan 11+68d | Thurles | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/12 | 3 | 10-13 | 86 | 103A | Andrias Guerin | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Oct 10+28d | Naas | E-auctions.ie Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 12/20 | hd | 9-5 | 88 | 75C | Declan Bates | 33/1 |
| 02 Oct 10+12d | Gowran Park | Golf Membership At Gowran Park 2011 Maiden Hurdle | 15/19 | 16 | 11-5 | 88 | 83C | Declan Bates | 33/1 |
| 20 Sep 10+862d | Ballinrobe | www.thetote.com Maiden Hurdle | 7/15 | 3½ | 10-11 | — | 83A | Declan Bates | 50/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 11 May 08 | Killarney | Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | shd | 10-13 | — | 88C | Shane Jackson | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grove Dale won?
- Grove Dale (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2008 and 2011. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Grove Dale?
- Grove Dale (IRE) was trained by P J Rothwell on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 26 March 2011.
- Who is Grove Dale's sire?
- Grove Dale (IRE) is by Dushyantor (USA) out of Tramorekaska (IRE), whose sire is Lhasa.
- What is Grove Dale's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 26 March 2011. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Grove Dale's sire's record?
- Dushyantor (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 1,917 runs since Jan 2008 (149 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.7% from 139.
- Who are Grove Dale's siblings?
- Out of Tramorekaska (IRE), Grove Dale (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.