Gun And More (GB)
Gun And More (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 331 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,467 runs since Jan 2008 (154 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 16.4% from 195.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 136 | 12 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 418 | 42 | 10% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 315 | 26 | 8.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 355 | 24 | 6.8% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 189 | 22 | 11.6% | +2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 48 | 5 | 10.4% | +1.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 45 | 1 | 2.2% | −6.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 285 | 25 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 431 | 32 | 7.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 508 | 41 | 8.1% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 195 | 32 | 16.4% | +7.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snow Sprite (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| More More More (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan England | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Byrne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Benjamin Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Henry Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tjade Collier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Mar 12+9d | Newcastle | Hanro Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 6/11 | 1 | 9-12 | 75 | 72C | Jonathan England | 10/1 |
| 26 Feb 12+331d | Towcester | Great Griffin Gallop Selling Handicap Hurdle | 5/13 | ½ | 9-10 | 75 | 68C | Jonathan England | 11/2 |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Apr 11+63d | Newcastle | New Delaval And Newsham Social Club Grolsch Conditional Jockeys Novices' Handicap Hurdle | UR/11 | — | 10-1 | 80 | — | Mr Benjamin Stephens | 14/1 |
| 28 Jan 11+18d | Doncaster | Sheffield Insulations E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 11/11 | 13 | 11-2 | — | 89C | Henry Oliver | 150/1 |
| 10 Jan 11+63d | Towcester | Bet In Play At Ladbrokes Novices' Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Tjade Collier | 150/1 |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Nov 10+30d | Southwell | Southwell Golf Club Lady Members Novices' Hurdle | 10/10 | 30 | 10-7 | — | 86C | Shane Byrne | 66/1 |
| 09 Oct 10 | Hexham | Metrocentre Always A Safe Bet Intermediate NH Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys' And Amateur Riders') | 5/9 | 9 | 10-13 | — | 81A | Shane Byrne | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gun And More won?
- Gun And More (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2010 and 2012.
- Who trained Gun And More?
- Gun And More (GB) was trained by Sue Smith on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle on 6 March 2012.
- Who is Gun And More's sire?
- Gun And More (GB) is by Double Trigger (IRE) out of Snowmore (GB), whose sire is Glacial Storm.
- What is Gun And More's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 6 March 2012. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Gun And More's sire's record?
- Double Trigger (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,467 runs since Jan 2008 (154 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 16.4% from 195.
- Who are Gun And More's siblings?
- Out of Snowmore (GB), Gun And More (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.