Half The Freedom (GB)
Half The Freedom won one of 13 starts, the success coming in a Class 5 novices handicap hurdle at Doncaster in Jan 2023 over 1m5f to 2m on good ground. The gelding, by Haafhd out of a Singspiel mare, raced on turf throughout and recorded three other placed efforts. He finished fifth of 10 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Ffos Las in May 2023 off an official rating of 83.
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 3 (23.1%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.62Fair A/E n=13 · 0.52 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 100A | 87 | — |
| Good | 3 | 121B | 90 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 75C | 74.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 100A | 87 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 121B | 94 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 4,751 runs since Jan 2008 (305 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 798 | 88 | 11% | +0.1 | — |
| Good | 1,095 | 126 | 11.5% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 615 | 67 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 592 | 58 | 9.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 172 | 20 | 11.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,423 | 155 | 10.9% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 125 | 11 | 8.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,160 | 133 | 11.5% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,142 | 119 | 10.4% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,222 | 134 | 11% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 721 | 74 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 276 | 29 | 10.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 69 | 8 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 36 | 12 | 33.3% | +22.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Virnon (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Virnon (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virnon (GB) | 44 | 8 | 1m4f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Sleeping Tom (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| La Danza (GB) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Nayon (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| The Winningtipster (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Jamie Brace | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean O'Briain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Half The Freedom won?
- Half The Freedom (GB) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Half The Freedom?
- Half The Freedom (GB) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 9 May 2023.
- Who is Half The Freedom's sire?
- Half The Freedom (GB) is by Haafhd (GB) out of Freedom Song (GB), whose sire is Singspiel.
- What going does Half The Freedom prefer?
- Half The Freedom (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Half The Freedom's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 9 May 2023. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Half The Freedom's sire's record?
- Haafhd (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 4,751 runs since Jan 2008 (305 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Half The Freedom's siblings?
- Out of Freedom Song (GB), Half The Freedom (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Virnon (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Virnon (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.