Hampden Park (GB)
Hampden Park won one of three starts, the success coming in the Heros Novice Stakes at Ascot in Oct 2023. The colt, by Sea The Moon out of Queen's Dream, took a Class 3 race over 1m2f – 1m4f on good ground at that track by a length and a half from eight runners. Both previous outings had been on the all-weather at Kempton where he finished placed. His last run, at Ascot in Oct 2023, was a win.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 103dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 95A | 94 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 95A | 93 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 406 | 51 | 12.6% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,054 | 128 | 12.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 622 | 85 | 13.7% | +1.7 | — |
| Soft | 870 | 103 | 11.8% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 321 | 41 | 12.8% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,274 | 140 | 11% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 64 | 9 | 14.1% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 685 | 68 | 9.9% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,028 | 97 | 9.4% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,538 | 198 | 12.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 807 | 121 | 15% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 353 | 51 | 14.4% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 73 | 5 | 6.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Road To Wembley (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Spirit Dancer (GB)).
Family form: Road To Wembley (GB) finished 2nd of 6 at Cheltenham, 24 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Road To Wembley (GB) | 29 | 7 | 1m2f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Spirit Dancer (GB) | 23 | 6 | 1m1f–1m2½f | Group 3 |
| Florence Street (GB) | 29 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Philip's Wish (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Neptune Street (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Oct 23+23d | Ascot | Heros Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/8 | 9-4 | 92B | 94A | Oisin Murphy | 5/1 | |
| 13 Sep 23+182d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/11 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 95A | 76A | Oisin Murphy | 7/1 |
| 15 Mar 23 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/5 | shd | 9-7 | 93C | 69B | Hayley Turner | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hampden Park won?
- Hampden Park (GB) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2023, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Hampden Park?
- Hampden Park (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 6 October 2023.
- Who is Hampden Park's sire?
- Hampden Park (GB) is by Sea The Moon (GER) out of Queen's Dream (GER), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What is Hampden Park's sire's record?
- Sea The Moon (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.
- Who are Hampden Park's siblings?
- Out of Queen's Dream (GER), Hampden Park (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Road To Wembley (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Spirit Dancer (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.