Hermes Baie (FR)
Hermes Baie won the Grade 1 Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil at Auteuil in May 2022. He has 12 wins from 26 starts in the archive, including two at Grade 1 level in our archive only, and has won three of six starts over 2m5f – 3m on heavy ground. All his wins have come at Auteuil where he has won 12 of 24 starts. He won last time out in the Prix Tofano at Auteuil in Feb 2026. Headgear returns LTO.
- 12–26Wins / Runs
- 46.2%Strike rate
- 19 (73.1%)Placed
- +15.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.62Fair A/E n=26 · 1.34 incl. margin
- 83dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 981 runs since Apr 2009 (97 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good | 173 | 27 | 15.6% | +1.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 119 | 17 | 14.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 410 | 60 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 8 from 12 |
| Heavy | 231 | 33 | 14.3% | +0.1 | 4 from 14 |
| Standard (AW) | 44 | 1 | 2.3% | −11.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 66 | 11 | 16.7% | +2.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 174 | 29 | 16.7% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 498 | 66 | 13.3% | −0.9 | 8 from 18 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 176 | 26 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 3 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 52 | 7 | 13.5% | −0.7 | 1 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them I Love My Baie (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (I Love My Baie (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I Love My Baie (FR) | 15 | 4 | 2m–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Dress Baie (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 14 | 4 | 29% | −4.90 |
| Soft | 12 | 8 | 67% | +19.90 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 24 | 12 | 50% | +17.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 18 | 8 | 44% | +8.60 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 3 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.40 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertrand Lestrade | 21 | 10 | 48% | +6.60 |
| Theo Chevillard | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.20 |
| Angelo Zuliani | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 15 | 7 | 47% | +4.70 |
| None | 10 | 5 | 50% | +11.30 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +5.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 5 | 83% | +5.70 |
| 2020 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.40 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 25 | 11 | 44% | +13.90 |
| Chase | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hermes Baie won?
- Hermes Baie (FR) won 12 of 26 archived starts between 2020 and 2026, a strike rate of 46.2%. Placed 19 times in total (73.1% of starts).
- Who trains Hermes Baie?
- Hermes Baie (FR) is trained by Francois Nicolle, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 23 February 2026.
- Who is Hermes Baie's sire?
- Hermes Baie (FR) is by Crillon (FR) out of Ludmika (FR), whose sire is Murmure.
- What going does Hermes Baie prefer?
- Hermes Baie (FR) has the best record on soft going: 8 wins from 12 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hermes Baie's sire's record?
- Crillon (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 981 runs since Apr 2009 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Hermes Baie's siblings?
- Out of Ludmika (FR), Hermes Baie (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: I Love My Baie (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (I Love My Baie (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.