Hiawatha (IRE)
Hiawatha (IRE) is 1 from 5. Hasn't won since Aug 2022. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 4 (80%)Placed
- −2.75£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.61Fair A/E n=5 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 125
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 125B | 101 | — |
| Good | 2 | 108A | 90.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 125B | 100.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,699 runs since Jan 2008 (755 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 817 | 91 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,992 | 237 | 11.9% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,094 | 131 | 12% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,494 | 198 | 13.3% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 556 | 58 | 10.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,731 | 183 | 10.6% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −7.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 713 | 66 | 9.3% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,609 | 179 | 11.1% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,880 | 349 | 12.1% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,675 | 218 | 13% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 596 | 63 | 10.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 171 | 20 | 11.7% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Luxembourg (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Luxembourg (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg (IRE) | 15 | 7 | 1m–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Leo De Fury (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 1m2f–1m4f | Group 2 |
| Sense Of Style (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Lady Dahlia (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Camelot Champion (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 22+28d | Leopardstown | Eyrefield Stakes (group 3) | 2/6 | shd | 9-5 | 93A | 99B | W J Lee | 7/4F |
| 24 Sep 22+35d | Curragh | Goffs Million | 11/19 | 2½ | 9-5 | 101C | 77A | Wayne Lordan | 10/3F |
| 20 Aug 22+21d | Curragh | Coolmore Arizona Irish EBF Maiden | 1/9 | 9-7 | 108A | 99A | Ryan Moore | 5/4F | |
| 30 Jul 22+19d | Galway | Boylesports Casino Irish Ebf Maiden | 2/7 | ¾ | 9-7 | 125B | 89A | Seamie Heffernan | 8/15F |
| 11 Jul 22 | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/7 | hd | 9-7 | 73A | 92A | Seamie Heffernan | 3/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hiawatha won?
- Hiawatha (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2022, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 4 times in total (80% of starts).
- Who trained Hiawatha?
- Hiawatha (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 22 October 2022.
- Who is Hiawatha's sire?
- Hiawatha (IRE) is by Camelot (GB) out of Attire (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is Hiawatha's sire's record?
- Camelot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,699 runs since Jan 2008 (755 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Hiawatha's siblings?
- Out of Attire (IRE), Hiawatha (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Luxembourg (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Luxembourg (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.