Honneur D'ajonc (FR)
Honneur D'ajonc won seven of 40 starts on turf between Nov 2020 and Mar 2025. Five of those wins came over 2m1f – 2m4f, including a Class 5 selling hurdle at Stratford on good ground off an official rating of 115. He also won twice at Hereford. The gelding, who was aged 8 at his last run in Aug 2025, finished 6 of 9 in a Class 5 handicap chase at Worcester off a mark of 100, 29lb below his highest ever mark.
- 7–40Wins / Runs
- 17.5%Strike rate
- 17 (42.5%)Placed
- −21.44£1 level staken=40 at SP
- 1.03Fair A/E n=40 · 0.92 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 227 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 129A | 91 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 106A | 95 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 127A | 108.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 117A | 101 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 141C | 106 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 18 | 141C | 98 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 129A | 98 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 127A | 92 | — |
Of 40 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 40 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 15 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 9 (60%) · 2 wins
- Led 4 (27%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (7%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 2,291 runs since Mar 2016 (287 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | +16.6 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 672 | 81 | 12.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 19 |
| Good to Soft | 483 | 54 | 11.2% | −0.8 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 743 | 80 | 10.8% | −1.2 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 348 | 50 | 14.4% | +2.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −6.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 847 | 112 | 13.2% | +1.2 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 990 | 106 | 10.7% | −1.3 | 5 from 22 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 357 | 46 | 12.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 56 | 8 | 14.3% | +2.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Destin D'ajonc (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Destin D'ajonc (FR)).
Family form: Josie D 'ajonc (FR) finished 3rd of 16 at Auteuil (FR), 22 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Destin D'ajonc (FR) | 23 | 3 | 2m2f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Polyfleur (FR) | 4 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
| Les Petits Carres (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Solotremp (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Joncsaint (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fleuve D'Ajonc (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Josie D 'Ajonc (FR) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 1 | 5% | −17.27 |
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.67 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.58 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | −0.08 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 21 | 3 | 14% | −14.33 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +0.16 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.17 |
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Stratford | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.63 |
| Taunton | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 22 | 5 | 23% | −9.60 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.67 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Noonan | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.67 |
| Chester Williams | 9 | 4 | 44% | −0.25 |
| Alex Chadwick | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.52 |
| James Turner | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Callum Pritchard | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ben Bromley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Alex Chadwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 5 | 23% | −8.92 |
| Cheekpieces | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.25 |
| Visor | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.27 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −10.27 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| 2022 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.17 |
| 2021 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −2.08 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 29 | 6 | 21% | −14.77 |
| Chase | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Aug 25+38d | Worcester | Neu-Servo Rapid Response Handicap Chase Tracked the front group early - dropped away from mid-pack and briefly rallied into 11th - faded before 4 out and beaten well home | 6/9 | 16 | 11-9 | 100 | 70C | 94C | James Turner | 40/1 |
| 24 Jul 25+25d | Worcester | Pershore Hire Centre Handicap Chase Held up at the rear - lost touch with the field - no impact - well held at the finish | 6/10 | 4½ | 11-7 | 103 | 60C | 98C | James Turner | 14/1 |
| 29 Jun 25+11d | Uttoxeter | Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack early - moved up towards the front group 3 out - lost touch after 2 out - pushed along before last but unable to threaten and well held at the finish | 7/14 | ½ | 11-5 | 106 | 87B | 105A | James Turner | 80/1 |
| 18 Jun 25+28d | Worcester | FBC Manby Bowdler Handicap Hurdle Held a forward spot early - hit trouble at four out then dropped back before three out - pushed along and faded from two out to finish well held | 7/8 | 13 | 11-1 | 109 | 87A | 87A | James Turner | 66/1 |
| 21 May 25+15d | Warwick | Logicor Coronation Handicap Hurdle Settled in 5th early - nudged for effort as field bent home - dropped away before 2 out - finished sixth | 6/7 | 17 | 11-5 | 111 | 91B | 93A | Alex Chadwick | 6/1 |
| 06 May 25+25d | Fakenham | Regency Security Claiming Hurdle Sent to front early - scratchy jump 6th - pressed for effort and pegged back after 2 out - overtaken close home and unable to fight back | 2/6 | 1¼ | 11-2 | 111 | 103B | 132B | Alex Chadwick | 11/4 |
| 11 Apr 25+13d | Fontwell | BetGoodwin Super Tommy Cannon Handicap Hurdle Shared front spot early - hit the front from the 4th before edging back in front then fading before the last - finished third | 3/4 | 14 | 11-8 | 113 | 94C | 101C | Alex Chadwick | 5/2J |
| 29 Mar 25+1d | Stratford | Darren Lowe's 60th Manifesto Selling Hurdle Sat second early - hit front two out - came under pressure at the home turn - found best when it mattered late - pulled away up the run-in for the win | 1/6 | 11-5 | 115 | 104B | 117B | Alex Chadwick | 8/11F | |
| 28 Mar 25+23d | Wetherby | Thank You & Good Luck Charlo' Selling Hurdle Settled in second early - dropped a place 8th - well placed and pressed for effort 3 out - driven approaching final furlong - regained second on the run-in but no match for winner's finishing speed | 2/3 | 1½ | 11-1 | 115 | 62C | 117C | Alex Chadwick | 2/1 |
| 05 Mar 25+33d | Catterick | Racing To School Claiming Hurdle Set the pace early - driven and lost front spot approaching 2 out - stayed competitive under pressure into the run-in - outpaced late to settle for second | 2/7 | 1 | 11-7 | 116 | 103B | 121A | Callum Pritchard | 11/4 |
| 31 Jan 25+13d | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle Went straight to front - scrappy over the 6th - pressed and lost lead into home turn - dropped to rear then finished with late renewed effort | 3/8 | 1¼ | 11-11 | 117 | 91B | 111B | Alex Chadwick | 18/1 |
| 18 Jan 25+28d | Haydock | Sky Bet Club Handicap Hurdle Held a forward spot on the wide side - jumped awkwardly 4th - lost touch entering home turn - beaten a long way out - eased and pulled up before 3 out | PU/11 | — | 11-6 | 118 | — | — | Ben Bromley | 22/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 24+50d | Haydock | Betfred Nifty 50 Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Settled just behind front-runner - moved ahead 3f out - overtaken and outfinished close home - held on to be second beaten a length and a half | 2/7 | 1½ | 11-7 | 116 | 106A | 125A | Callum Pritchard | 5/2 |
| 01 Nov 24+38d | Uttoxeter | Paul Ferguson Jumpers To Follow Handicap Hurdle Sat handy behind front group - pressed for effort nearing 3 out - dropped away 2 out - finished 9th | 9/11 | 7 | 11-11 | 117 | 90B | 102A | Mr Alex Chadwick | 9/2 |
| 24 Sep 24+38d | Fontwell | AK Bets Watch All UK Racing Handicap Hurdle Settled well early - tracked the pace in touch with the front - moved up to challenge before 2 out - hit the front soon after - asked for effort and opened a gap approaching the last - kept on well under a shake-up to score | 1/8 | 11-0 | 111 | 117A | 127A | Alex Chadwick | 11/4F | |
| 17 Aug 24+27d | Perth | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the front group early - driven forward before two out - dropped away soon after - eventually well held in 6th | 6/15 | 11 | 11-8 | 112 | 115B | 116A | Brian Hughes | 4/1F |
| 21 Jul 24+76d | Stratford | Hiorns Hats Handicap Hurdle | 2/8 | 5 | 11-1 | 112 | 104A | 116B | Alex Chadwick | 15/2 |
| 06 May 24+40d | Kempton | Racing TV Handicap Hurdle | 9/10 | 71 | 11-11 | 116 | 53C | 104C | Ciaran Gethings | 22/1 |
| 27 Mar 24+35d | Wincanton | Respect In Racing Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | ¾ | 11-9 | 117 | 127A | 111A | Callum Pritchard | 9/2 |
| 21 Feb 24+46d | Ludlow | Suzuki UK 'King Of Quads' Handicap Hurdle | 2/6 | 12 | 12-0 | 118 | — | 121B | David Noonan | 25/1 |
| 06 Jan 24+24d | Wincanton | Virgin Bet Best Odds Daily Handicap Chase | 7/7 | 38 | 11-7 | 123 | 54C | 96C | David Noonan | 14/1 |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 23+20d | Exeter | Christow Handicap Chase | 3/4 | ½ | 11-7 | 127 | — | 120C | David Noonan | 7/1 |
| 23 Nov 23+208d | Wincanton | Pendil Partnership Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 12-0 | 129 | — | — | David Noonan | 14/1 |
| 29 Apr 23+35d | Sandown | Bet365 Josh Gifford Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | F/8 | — | 11-7 | 129 | — | — | David Noonan | 12/1 |
| 25 Mar 23+54d | Newbury | Run For Your Money At BetVictor Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | PU/9 | — | 11-3 | 129 | — | — | David Noonan | 13/2 |
| 30 Jan 23+33d | Hereford | Hereford Motor Group Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/7 | 11-7 | 127 | 93B | 127B | David Noonan | 10/3 | |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 22+25d | Leicester | Pertemps Network Leicestershire Silver Fox Handicap Chase | 2/10 | 1¾ | 11-12 | 123 | 129A | 143A | David Noonan | 12/1 |
| 03 Dec 22+22d | Sandown | Close Brothers Henry VIII Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | 4/4 | 7 | 11-7 | 123 | 101C | 112C | David Noonan | 100/1 |
| 11 Nov 22+33d | Cheltenham | SSS Super Alloys Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 7/8 | 1 | 11-0 | 127 | 70B | 105A | Ciaran Gethings | 25/1 |
| 09 Oct 22+218d | Ffos Las | dragonbet.co.uk Norton's Coin Trophy Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 5/5 | ½ | 11-7 | 129 | 98C | 116B | Ciaran Gethings | 7/1 |
| 05 Mar 22+30d | Kelso | bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 4/9 | 4 | 11-3 | 129 | 120C | 124B | Chester Williams | 18/1 |
| 03 Feb 22+23d | Wincanton | Peckmoor Farm Lodges Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 1/11 | 11-9 | 129 | 94A | 134A | Chester Williams | 5/6F | |
| 11 Jan 22+40d | Exeter | Tribute Cornwall Pale Ale Handicap Hurdle | 1/6 | 10-11 | 123 | 99A | 122B | Chester Williams | 3/1 | |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 21+21d | Wincanton | Dorset Blue Vinny Cheese Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 5½ | 11-3 | 122 | 129A | 128A | Chester Williams | 15/2 |
| 11 Nov 21+15d | Taunton | Newton King Estate Agents Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 11-1 | 122 | 141C | 122B | Chester Williams | 8/13F | |
| 27 Oct 21+15d | Taunton | Racing To School Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/7 | 3¼ | 11-1 | 122 | 87B | 124B | Chester Williams | 11/10F |
| 12 Oct 21+227d | Hereford | Mayor Of Hereford Richard Johnson Award Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/4 | 10-7 | 122 | 106C | 100B | Chester Williams | 30/100F | |
| 27 Feb 21+62d | Kempton | Close Brothers Adonis Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 9/9 | 41 | 10-12 | — | 24C | 102C | Chester Williams | 9/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 20+35d | Kempton | Get Your Ladbrokes 1 Free Bet Introductory Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | F/12 | — | 10-12 | — | — | — | Chester Williams | 7/2 |
| 22 Nov 20 | Exeter | Watch RacingTV With Free Trial Now Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/9 | 5½ | 10-12 | — | 97A | 123A | Ciaran Gethings | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Honneur D'ajonc won?
- Honneur D'ajonc (FR) won 7 of 40 archived starts between 2020 and 2025, a strike rate of 17.5%. Placed 17 times in total (42.5% of starts).
- Who trained Honneur D'ajonc?
- Honneur D'ajonc (FR) was trained by Alexander Gibbons on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 31 August 2025.
- Who is Honneur D'ajonc's sire?
- Honneur D'ajonc (FR) is by Diamond Boy (FR) out of Fleur D'ajonc (FR), whose sire is April Night.
- What going does Honneur D'ajonc prefer?
- Honneur D'ajonc (FR) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Honneur D'ajonc's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 31 August 2025. The highest on record is 129.
- What is Honneur D'ajonc's sire's record?
- Diamond Boy (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 2,291 runs since Mar 2016 (287 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Honneur D'ajonc's siblings?
- Out of Fleur D'ajonc (FR), Honneur D'ajonc (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Destin D'ajonc (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Destin D'ajonc (FR)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.