Hostage To Fortune (IRE)
Hostage To Fortune won one of nine starts on turf between Nov 2019 and Jan 2022. The win came at Gowran Park in Nov 2020 over 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy ground. He finished fifth of 18 in an Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle at Gowran Park in Jan 2022, his last run, which was also his first time in headgear and off an official rating of 102. He raced five times at Gowran Park and four times at Fairyhouse.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 4 (44.4%)Placed
- −6.38£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=9 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 411 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 113
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 113B | 81 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 95C | 70.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 97A | 81 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 6,725 runs since Apr 2011 (425 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.5% from 664. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 16.3% from 147. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.8% from 743.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 386 | 37 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| Good | 1,811 | 207 | 11.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,044 | 145 | 13.9% | +2.7 | — |
| Soft | 1,954 | 220 | 11.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 856 | 90 | 10.5% | −0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 664 | 50 | 7.5% | −3.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 192 | 19 | 9.9% | −1.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 743 | 58 | 7.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 653 | 62 | 9.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 685 | 69 | 10.1% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,889 | 241 | 12.8% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,680 | 211 | 12.6% | +1.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 736 | 66 | 9% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 147 | 24 | 16.3% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Gracemount (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gracemount (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m–2m6f | — |
| Eyreshill (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Graces Island (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.38 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.38 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bolger | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.38 |
| Mr T E Doran | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| E Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.38 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.38 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 27 Jan 22+411d | Gowran Park | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-123) | 5/18 | 15 | 10-10 | 102 | 53B | 101A | E Walsh | 9/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 20+22d | Fairyhouse | Happy Christmas From Everyone At Fairyhouse Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 1) | 3/14 | 4¾ | 12-0 | 102 | — | 122A | Mark Bolger | 7/5F |
| 20 Nov 20+17d | Gowran Park | GowranPark.ie Beginners Chase | 1/13 | 12-0 | — | 46B | 129A | Mark Bolger | 13/8F | |
| 03 Nov 20+27d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 2/14 | 16 | 12-0 | — | 113B | 119A | Mark Bolger | 7/4F |
| 07 Oct 20+228d | Galway | MansionBet Watch And Bet Beginners Chase | 3/10 | 1¾ | 12-0 | — | 97A | 125A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 80/1 |
| 22 Feb 20+35d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 4/11 | 10 | 11-12 | — | — | 103C | Mark Bolger | 33/1 |
| 18 Jan 20+17d | Navan | Watch RacingTV With Free Trial Now Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 20 | 11-5 | — | 95C | 95C | Mr T E Doran | 100/1 |
| 01 Jan 20+36d | Fairyhouse | Happy New Year From All At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle | 12/19 | 11 | 11-5 | — | 81C | 100C | Mr T E Doran | 100/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 19 | Punchestown | BETDAQ Trading Tools Maiden Hurdle | 18/22 | 16 | 11-5 | — | 40C | 94C | Mr T E Doran | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hostage To Fortune won?
- Hostage To Fortune (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained Hostage To Fortune?
- Hostage To Fortune (IRE) was trained by Barry Connell on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 27 January 2022.
- Who is Hostage To Fortune's sire?
- Hostage To Fortune (IRE) is by Jeremy (USA) out of Eyres And Graces (IRE), whose sire is Saddlers' Hall.
- What going does Hostage To Fortune prefer?
- Hostage To Fortune (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hostage To Fortune's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 27 January 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Hostage To Fortune's sire's record?
- Jeremy (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 6,725 runs since Apr 2011 (425 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.5% from 664. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 16.3% from 147. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.8% from 743.
- Who are Hostage To Fortune's siblings?
- Out of Eyres And Graces (IRE), Hostage To Fortune (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Gracemount (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.