I Was Only Joking (IRE)
I Was Only Joking (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Apr 2018).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (55.6%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 185 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 93A | 85 | — |
| Good | 2 | 95A | 76 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 93A | 83.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,852 runs since Mar 2016 (351 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | +16.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 739 | 85 | 11.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 932 | 78 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 502 | 42 | 8.4% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 568 | 44 | 7.7% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 148 | 19 | 12.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,936 | 180 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 224 | 17 | 7.6% | −1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,444 | 136 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,273 | 119 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,073 | 106 | 9.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 558 | 50 | 9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 206 | 20 | 9.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lady Jak (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Jak (FR) | 14 | 2 | 5f–6½f | — |
| Pretty Madd (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Speedfire (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Angel Royal (FR) | 26 | 0 | — | — |
| Rangoon (FR) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Monkey Fire (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Sir Maurice (FR) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Dream Angel (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has I Was Only Joking won?
- I Was Only Joking (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2017 and 2019. Placed 5 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained I Was Only Joking?
- I Was Only Joking (IRE) was trained by Maurizio Guarnieri on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 12 February 2019.
- Who is I Was Only Joking's sire?
- I Was Only Joking (IRE) is by Helmet (AUS) out of Lady Angele (FR), whose sire is Ski Chief.
- What is I Was Only Joking's official rating?
- I Was Only Joking (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 72.
- What is I Was Only Joking's sire's record?
- Helmet (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,852 runs since Mar 2016 (351 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
- Who are I Was Only Joking's siblings?
- Out of Lady Angele (FR), I Was Only Joking (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lady Jak (FR) (2). The wins came over 5f–6½f. As at Nov 2026.