Ingleby Lady (GB)
Ingleby Lady (GB) is 4 from 14. Hasn't won since May 2010.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ingleby Lady (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingleby Valley (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–14Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 6 (42.9%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 2.30Fair A/E n=14 · 1.95 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 400 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,213 | 130 | 10.7% | +1.2 | 4 from 9 |
| Good | 1,420 | 122 | 8.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 773 | 62 | 8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,043 | 114 | 10.9% | +1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 376 | 42 | 11.2% | +1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,016 | 181 | 9% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,628 | 167 | 10.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,022 | 288 | 9.5% | 0 | 3 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 953 | 76 | 8% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 485 | 46 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 562 | 57 | 10.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Mey Blossom (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Ahern (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mey Blossom (GB) | 95 | 10 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Diamond Blue (GB) | 39 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Ahern (GB) | 11 | 1 | 5f | Class 2 |
| Paris Heights (GB) | 21 | 1 | 7½f | Class 7 |
| Tafilah (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Endless Applause (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Starstreamer (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Spinner Lane (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 4 | 44% | +18.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 2 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 3 | 27% | +8.50 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 6 | 2 | 33% | +6.50 |
| Graham Gibbons | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Neil Brown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| 2009 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +12.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ingleby Lady won?
- Ingleby Lady (GB) won 4 of 14 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 6 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Ingleby Lady?
- Ingleby Lady (GB) was trained by David O'Meara on the most recent run on record, at York on 4 September 2011.
- Who is Ingleby Lady's sire?
- Ingleby Lady (GB) is by Captain Rio (GB) out of Petra Nova (GB), whose sire is First Trump.
- What going does Ingleby Lady prefer?
- Ingleby Lady (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 4 wins from 9 starts (44.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ingleby Lady's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 4 September 2011. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Ingleby Lady's sire's record?
- Captain Rio (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Ingleby Lady's siblings?
- Out of Petra Nova (GB), Ingleby Lady (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Mey Blossom (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Ahern (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Ingleby Lady produced winners?
- As a dam, Ingleby Lady (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.