Skip to content
Horse profile

Instant De Reve (FR)

4yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2017) · Last trainer Mme C Barande-Barbe · Last owner Oti Management Pty Ltd Mme C Barande Barbe
by Vision D'Etat (FR) out of Argomilla (FR) (Dansili)
14 runs · 6 courses · from Apr 2016
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 15 Oct 2017 — 3,299 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2017 · 4th of 8 4 wins · Saint-Cloud (FR), Deauville (FR) & Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
KTB Profile

Instant De Reve (FR) is 4 from 14. Hasn't won since Sep 2017.

Based on 14 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 970 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses).

Weakest on good to soft going: 8.5% from 106.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm2926.9%−5.2—
Good1742413.8%+1.71 from 4
Good to Soft10698.5%−3.60 from 2
Soft3634913.5%+1.41 from 5
Heavy1461711.6%−0.51 from 1
Standard (AW)1521610.5%−1.61 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f3200%−12.1—
1m – 1m1f1091412.8%+0.73 from 9
1m2f – 1m4f1732011.6%−0.51 from 5
1m5f – 2m2222913.1%+1—
2m1f – 2m4f3494412.6%+0.5—
2m5f – 3m76810.5%−1.6—
Over 3m9222.2%+10.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Argomilla (FR) (Dansili)

5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Reve De Prince (FR) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7½f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Reve De Prince (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Reve De Prince (FR)3732m3½f–2m5½fListed
Prince Des Dunes (FR)4237½f–1m—
Soupcon De Reve (FR)20——
Bacchus Des Aigles (FR)220——
Pailledevant (FR)80——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 5 1 20% +4.30
Good 4 1 25% +5.60
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 2 1 50% +8.20
Heavy 1 1 100% +3.30

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 5 2 40% +8.90
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 3 1 33% +6.30
Chantilly (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Deauville (FR) 2 1 50% +8.20
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 9 3 33% +14.80
1m2f – 1m4f 5 1 20% +4.60

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Thierry Thulliez 11 3 27% +12.20
Jeremie Monteiro 1 1 100% +9.20
Aurelien Lemaitre 1 0 0% −1.00
Stephane Pasquier 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 6 1 17% −1.70
2016 8 3 38% +21.10

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2017 · 6 runs
15 Oct 17+27d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Ranelagh () (3yo+) (Turf) 8f · Soft · 8 ran 4/8 hd 9-2 Thierry Thulliez 49/10
18 Sep 17+114d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix A Tempo (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf) 8f · Heavy · 7 ran 1/7 9-0 Thierry Thulliez 33/10
27 May 17+12d Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 95th Grand Prix de Bordeaux () (4yo+) (Turf) 9.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 5/7 3½ 9-0 Thierry Thulliez 87/10
15 May 17+35d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Lavandin (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf) 8f · Soft · 10 ran 2/10 2½ 9-6 Thierry Thulliez 4/1
10 Apr 17+57d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Jacques Laffitte () (4yo+) (Straight) (Turf) 9f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 2½ 9-0 Thierry Thulliez 92/10
12 Feb 17+76d Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur - Jacques Bouchara () (4yo+) (Polytrack) 10f · Standard · 8 ran 6/8 7 8-13 Thierry Thulliez 77/10
2016 · 8 runs
28 Nov 16+48d Deauville (FR) Prix de Villepelee (Conditions) (3yo) (Polytrack) 9.5f · Standard · 13 ran 1/13 8-6 Jeremie Monteiro 92/10
11 Oct 16+24d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Saint-Pair du Mont (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Good · 17 ran 1/17 9-6 Thierry Thulliez 43/5
17 Sep 16+46d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix du Grand Trianon (Handicap) (3yo) (Straight) (Turf) 8f · Soft · 18 ran 1/18 8-7 Thierry Thulliez 83/10
02 Aug 16+29d Deauville (FR) Prix le Meeting (Prix de la Barberie) (Handicap) (3yo) (Round) (Turf) 8f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 3/16 ¾ 8-6 Thierry Thulliez 9/1
04 Jul 16+18d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix le Roi Soleil (Handicap) (3yo) (Straight) (Turf) 8f · Good · 15 ran 6/15 hd 8-8 Aurelien Lemaitre 12/1
16 Jun 16+38d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Mandinet (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Soft · 16 ran 5/16 hd 8-13 Stephane Pasquier 12/1
09 May 16+21d Chantilly (FR) Prix d'Escoville (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 10f · Good · 7 ran 7/7 2 8-9 Thierry Thulliez 13/1
18 Apr 16 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Mississipian (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 10f · Very Soft · 10 ran 2/10 4 9-2 Thierry Thulliez 22/1

Quick answers

How many races has Instant De Reve won?
Instant De Reve (FR) won 4 of 14 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 7 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Instant De Reve?
Instant De Reve (FR) was trained by Mme C Barande-Barbe on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 15 October 2017.
Who is Instant De Reve's sire?
Instant De Reve (FR) is by Vision D'Etat (FR) out of Argomilla (FR), whose sire is Dansili.
What going does Instant De Reve prefer?
Instant De Reve (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Instant De Reve's sire's record?
Vision D'Etat (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 970 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 8.5% from 106.
Who are Instant De Reve's siblings?
Out of Argomilla (FR), Instant De Reve (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Reve De Prince (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Reve De Prince (FR)). The wins came over 7½f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.