Skip to content
Horse profile

Ispolini (GB)

5yo gelding (at last run, Jul 2020) · Last trainer Charlie Appleby · Last owner Godolphin
by Dubawi (IRE) out of Giants Play (USA) (Giant's Causeway)
8 runs · 8 courses · from Nov 2017
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 17 Jul 2020 — 2,279 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2020 · 4th of 7 Won at Kempton (AW) Last raced off OR 112
KTB Profile

Ispolini (GB) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2017. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 6 on turf.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Won on AW, 0 on turf Win at Class 5

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 104 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Newcastle (AW), 6 Jun 2020

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Flat 7 figures · best 109A · median 103
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Soft2103A96.5—
Standard (AW)2104A103.5—
Good2109A97—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f4109A103—
1m5f – 2m2104A102.5—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 92A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Haydock, 17 Jul 2020 Official rating 112 at the last run, 17 Jul 2020

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 7 figures · best 92A · median 88
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Soft292A90—
Standard (AW)286A83.5—
Good292A87—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f492A90—
1m5f – 2m289A85—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,912 runs since Jan 2008 (1,517 horses).

Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm481122.9%+4.5—
Good to Firm2,32247720.5%+2.10 from 1
Good3,15756117.8%−0.60 from 2
Good to Soft1,73730917.8%−0.60 from 3
Soft1,89932617.2%−1.2—
Heavy58610217.4%−1—
Standard (AW)3,16158518.5%+0.11 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f429429.8%−8.6—
6f – 7f3,11457918.6%+0.2—
1m – 1m1f3,84172418.8%+0.40 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f3,82676820.1%+1.71 from 5
1m5f – 2m1,20518815.6%−2.80 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f3274714.4%−4—
2m5f – 3m1381913.8%−4.6—
Over 3m32618.8%+0.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 13 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Giants Play (USA) (Giant's Causeway)

7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Harlem Soul (GB) (4 wins).

The wins came over 7f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Playful Sound (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Harlem Soul (GB)3141m4f–2m4fClass 4
Playful Sound (GB)841m1f–1m2½fClass 2
Vivionn (GB)1237f–1m2fClass 3
Azam (GB)2231m2f–2m½fClass 4
Perfect Play (GB)1321m–1m2½fClass 4
Grenoble (GB)711m½fClass 2
Ballet Queen (GB)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Standard (AW) 2 1 50% −0.09
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 5 1 1 100% +0.91
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chester 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 1 100% +0.91
Nottingham 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 5 1 20% −3.09
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
William Buick 4 1 25% −2.09
James Doyle 3 0 0% −3.00
Brett Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie 7 1 14% −5.09
None 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 2 0 0% −2.00
2019 1 0 0% −1.00
2018 3 0 0% −3.00
2017 2 1 50% −0.09

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
17 Jul 20+41d Haydock Tapster Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 12f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 4/7 shd 9-5 112103A92A William Buick 7/2
06 Jun 20+386d Newcastle (AW) Betway Sagaro Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 16.5f · Standard · 11 ran 10/11 nse 9-3 115104A81A Brett Doyle 6/1
17 May 19+355d York Matchbook Yorkshire Cup Stakes (Group 2) Class 1 · 14f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 4/8 1 9-1 116101A89A James Doyle 7/2
27 May 18+18d Longchamp (FR) Prix Du Lys (3yo) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 4/7 1 9-2 ——— James Doyle 27/10J
09 May 18+12d Chester Centennial Celebration - MBNA Chester Vase Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 12.5f · Good · 10 ran 4/10 ½ 9-0 106109A92A William Buick 10/3
27 Apr 18+149d Sandown Bet365 Classic Trial (Group 3) Class 1 · 10f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 shd 9-1 —90A88A William Buick 9/2
29 Nov 17+28d Kempton (AW) Close Brothers Business Finance Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 10f · Standard · 13 ran 1/13 9-5 —103B86A William Buick 10/11F
01 Nov 17 Nottingham EBF Stallions Golden Horn Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) Class 4 · 8.5f · Good · 10 ran 4/10 shd 9-0 —85A82A James Doyle 8/11F

Quick answers

How many races has Ispolini (GB) won?
Ispolini (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2017 and 2020, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
Who trained Ispolini (GB)?
Ispolini (GB) was trained by Charlie Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 17 July 2020.
Who is Ispolini (GB)'s sire?
Ispolini (GB) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Giants Play (USA), whose sire is Giant's Causeway.
What is Ispolini (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 17 July 2020. The highest on record is 116.
What is Ispolini (GB)'s sire's record?
Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,912 runs since Jan 2008 (1,517 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
Who are Ispolini (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Giants Play (USA), Ispolini (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Harlem Soul (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Playful Sound (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.