It Dont Come Easy (IRE)
It Dont Come Easy (IRE) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 2 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2017. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 101.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- −3.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.93Fair A/E n=8 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 90A | 79 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 100A | 78.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 120A | 96.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 90A | 82.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 120A | 86.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 2,716 | 230 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,413 | 121 | 8.6% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,306 | 127 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 368 | 44 | 12% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 5,100 | 545 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,349 | 381 | 11.4% | +1.5 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 6,993 | 705 | 10.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,945 | 171 | 8.8% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 74 | 8.9% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 468 | 27 | 5.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 50 | 2 | 4% | −5.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Essenza (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Essenza (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essenza (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Twilight Tryst (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Brutal Lion (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| David Nolan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 17+10d | Newcastle (AW) | 32Red Casino Conditions Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/9 | 1 | 9-6 | 101 | 76A | 99A | Paul Hanagan | 11/4F |
| 14 Oct 17+14d | York | coral.co.uk Rockingham Stakes (Listed) | 2/11 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 96 | 90A | 96A | David Nolan | 12/1 |
| 30 Sep 17+59d | Chester | sportingbet.com Nursery | 2/7 | ¾ | 9-3 | 95 | 89A | 97A | David Nolan | 4/1 |
| 02 Aug 17+20d | Goodwood | Bombay Sapphire Molecomb Stakes (Group 3) | 6/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 96 | 100A | 80A | Tony Hamilton | 12/1 |
| 13 Jul 17+21d | Newmarket (July) | Arqana July Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 10/12 | ½ | 9-0 | 96 | 68A | 76A | Paul Hanagan | 20/1 |
| 22 Jun 17+19d | Ascot | Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) | 5/17 | 1 | 9-1 | — | 73C | 92A | Paul Hanagan | 8/1 |
| 03 Jun 17+17d | Musselburgh | ebfstallions.com Edinburgh Castle Stakes (Conditions Race) (Plus 10) | 1/6 | 9-2 | — | 120A | 113B | Paul Hanagan | 7/2 | |
| 17 May 17 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/8 | nse | 9-2 | — | 57A | 78A | Paul Hanagan | 10/3 |
Quick answers
- How many races has It Dont Come Easy won?
- It Dont Come Easy (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2017, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained It Dont Come Easy?
- It Dont Come Easy (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 24 October 2017.
- Who is It Dont Come Easy's sire?
- It Dont Come Easy (IRE) is by Kyllachy (GB) out of Eleganza (IRE), whose sire is Balmont.
- What is It Dont Come Easy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 24 October 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is It Dont Come Easy's sire's record?
- Kyllachy (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
- Who are It Dont Come Easy's siblings?
- Out of Eleganza (IRE), It Dont Come Easy (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Essenza (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Essenza (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.