Its A Dream (IRE)
Its A Dream (IRE) is 5 from 11. Hasn't won since Dec 2008.
- 5–11Wins / Runs
- 45.5%Strike rate
- 8 (72.7%)Placed
- +9.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.77Fair A/E n=11 · 1.54 incl. margin
- 138Highest OR
- 44dBetween runs (median)longest 794 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 2 from 5 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 2 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 2m–3m | Grade 3 |
| Our Kaempfer (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 2m–3m | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.88 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.12 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Folkestone | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.62 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.88 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Fitzgerald | 8 | 3 | 38% | +3.00 |
| Felix De Giles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Mr A Fitzgerald | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.50 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
| 2005 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +12.88 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 18 Feb 11+794d | Sandown | Chemring Group Handicap Chase (For The Alanbrooke Challenge Cup) | PU/10 | — | 11-11 | 131 | — | Felix De Giles | 11/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 08+345d | Folkestone | Holly And The Ivy Beginners' Chase | 1/8 | 11-0 | 138 | 132B | A P McCoy | 1/2F | |
| 06 Jan 08+20d | Plumpton | Skybet Early Prices On Every Race Novices' Chase | 2/5 | 22 | 10-12 | 138 | 106B | Mick Fitzgerald | 5/6F |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 07+640d | Plumpton | Betfair SP As It Should Be Novices' Chase | 2/8 | 2 | 11-0 | — | 131C | Mick Fitzgerald | 13/2 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Mar 06+33d | Cheltenham | Brit Insurance Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) | 13/19 | 3½ | 11-7 | 135 | 108C | Mick Fitzgerald | 16/1 |
| 12 Feb 06+42d | Exeter | Toteexacta 'NH' Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/11 | 11-11 | 135 | 124C | Mick Fitzgerald | 8/13F | |
| 01 Jan 06+30d | Cheltenham | Challow Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) | 5/8 | 5 | 11-7 | — | 108C | Mick Fitzgerald | 7/2 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Dec 05+220d | Sandown | Faucets For Grohe 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-0 | — | 146C | Mick Fitzgerald | 11/8F | |
| 26 Apr 05+70d | Punchestown | Goffs Land Rover Bumper | 1/25 | 11-11 | — | 81C | Mr A Fitzgerald | 13/2 | |
| 15 Feb 05+44d | Folkestone | NH Flat Race | 1/8 | 11-4 | — | 118C | Mick Fitzgerald | 6/1 | |
| 02 Jan 05 | Plumpton | NH Flat Race | 3/10 | 2½ | 11-5 | — | 118C | Mick Fitzgerald | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Its A Dream won?
- Its A Dream (IRE) won 5 of 11 archived starts between 2005 and 2011, a strike rate of 45.5%. Placed 8 times in total (72.7% of starts).
- Who trained Its A Dream?
- Its A Dream (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 18 February 2011.
- Who is Its A Dream's sire?
- Its A Dream (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Gra-Bri (IRE), whose sire is Rashar.
- What going does Its A Dream prefer?
- Its A Dream (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Its A Dream's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 131, from the run on 18 February 2011. The highest on record is 138.
- What is Its A Dream's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Its A Dream's siblings?
- Out of Gra-Bri (IRE), Its A Dream (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Clondaw Kaempfer (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.