Itsy Bitsy Spider (IRE)
Itsy Bitsy Spider (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Gowran Park (Mar 2012).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 3,965 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 175 | 21 | 12% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,033 | 112 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 707 | 78 | 11% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,207 | 119 | 9.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 808 | 102 | 12.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −4.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 44 | 5 | 11.4% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 826 | 76 | 9.2% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,297 | 146 | 11.3% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,363 | 154 | 11.3% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 424 | 53 | 12.5% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Dalton | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J P McKeown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Jun 13+41d | Down Royal | Sean Graham Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 13/19 | 13 | 11-2 | 97 | 80C | Ben Dalton | 25/1 |
| 11 May 13+65d | Punchestown | Tote Sports Lounge Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 17/22 | 10 | 11-7 | 100 | 97C | Ian McCarthy | 25/1 |
| 07 Mar 13+22d | Clonmel | Comeragh Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 10/14 | 8 | 11-0 | 102 | 89C | Ben Dalton | 12/1 |
| 13 Feb 13+35d | Thurles | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 5/17 | shd | 10-13 | — | 90C | Ben Dalton | 16/1 |
| 09 Jan 13+14d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Membership Maiden Hurdle | 5/12 | 1¼ | 10-13 | — | 106A | Ben Dalton | 14/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 12+54d | Down Royal | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 5/10 | 3¼ | 10-13 | — | 104A | Ben Dalton | 14/1 |
| 02 Nov 12+207d | Down Royal | Allianz Maiden Hurdle | 7/10 | 8½ | 10-13 | — | 91C | Ben Dalton | 25/1 |
| 09 Apr 12+30d | Fairyhouse | Racing Post Champion Point-to-point Flat Race | 13/15 | 17 | 11-11 | — | 98C | Mr P Roche | 22/1 |
| 10 Mar 12 | Gowran Park | Bennettsbridge Point-to-point Flat Race | 4/14 | 5½ | 11-11 | — | 104A | Mr J P McKeown | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Itsy Bitsy Spider won?
- Itsy Bitsy Spider (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2012 and 2013.
- Who trained Itsy Bitsy Spider?
- Itsy Bitsy Spider (IRE) was trained by Conor O'Dwyer on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 21 June 2013.
- Who is Itsy Bitsy Spider's sire?
- Itsy Bitsy Spider (IRE) is by Winged Love (IRE) out of Naughty Nun (IRE), whose sire is Religiously.
- What is Itsy Bitsy Spider's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 21 June 2013. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Itsy Bitsy Spider's sire's record?
- Winged Love (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 3,965 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses), Flat and jumps together.