James De Vassy (FR)
James De Vassy (FR) is 3 from 11. Hasn't won since Jan 2011. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 3–11Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 5 (45.5%)Placed
- +13.75£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 2.05Fair A/E n=11 · 1.74 incl. margin
- 144Highest OR
- 145dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 1,170 runs since Jan 2008 (121 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 24.3% from 300. Weakest on good going: 9.1% from 175. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 20.1% from 278.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −7 | — |
| Good | 175 | 16 | 9.1% | −7.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 128 | 19 | 14.8% | −2 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 496 | 79 | 15.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 300 | 73 | 24.3% | +7.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 55 | 9 | 16.4% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 240 | 44 | 18.3% | +1.5 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 542 | 80 | 14.8% | −2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 278 | 56 | 20.1% | +3.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 49 | 8 | 16.3% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lathyrus (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Robin de Vassy (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +18.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +10.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Jacob | 8 | 2 | 25% | +7.75 |
| James Reveley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +9.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 3 | 30% | +14.75 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 16 Jan 13+269d | Newbury | Betfred Double Delight Novices' Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-0 | — | — | Daryl Jacob | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 22 Apr 12+463d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Jean Granel (Hurdle) () (5yo+) (Turf) | 9/10 | 30 | 10-10 | — | — | James Reveley | 29/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 15 Jan 11+56d | Kempton | williamhill.com Lanzarote Hurdle (Handicap) | 1/19 | 11-2 | 144 | 153A | William Kennedy | 8/1 | |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Nov 10+248d | Haydock | 40% Better Off On Betfair SP 'Fixed Brush' Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | 13/18 | 30 | 11-8 | 144 | 129C | Daryl Jacob | 7/1 |
| 17 Mar 10+103d | Cheltenham | Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle) (Grade 3) | 3/28 | 2¾ | 11-4 | 143 | 143A | Daryl Jacob | 16/1 |
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Dec 09+19d | Exeter | Ilfracombe Foodservice Hurdle (Limited Handicap) | 2/6 | 8 | 11-9 | 139 | 132B | Daryl Jacob | 10/11F |
| 15 Nov 09+36d | Cheltenham | Greatwood Handicap Hurdle | 4/15 | 1 | 10-13 | 133 | 144A | Daryl Jacob | 6/1J |
| 10 Oct 09+232d | Chepstow | Freebets.co.uk Free Bets Hurdle (Limited Handicap) | 1/9 | 10-4 | 120 | 134A | Daryl Jacob | 11/1 | |
| 20 Feb 09+7d | Warwick | Toteplacepot E.b.f. 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (qualifier) | 4/12 | ½ | 10-12 | 120 | 118A | Timmy Murphy | 7/1 |
| 13 Feb 09+15d | Sandown | Facilitas Group Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 7/8 | 3½ | 11-4 | 120 | 101A | Daryl Jacob | 4/1 |
| 29 Jan 09 | Wincanton | Wincanton Golf Course Novices' Hurdle | 1/10 | 10-7 | 120 | 124A | Daryl Jacob | 11/4 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has James De Vassy won?
- James De Vassy (FR) won 3 of 11 archived starts between 2009 and 2013, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 5 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained James De Vassy?
- James De Vassy (FR) was trained by Nick Williams on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 16 January 2013.
- Who is James De Vassy's sire?
- James De Vassy (FR) is by Lavirco (GER) out of Provenchere (FR), whose sire is Son Of Silver.
- What is James De Vassy's official rating?
- James De Vassy (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 144.
- What is James De Vassy's sire's record?
- Lavirco (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 1,170 runs since Jan 2008 (121 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 24.3% from 300. Weakest on good going: 9.1% from 175. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 20.1% from 278.
- Who are James De Vassy's siblings?
- Out of Provenchere (FR), James De Vassy (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.