January Morn (USA)
January Morn (USA) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 4th of 21 at Navan (Apr 2017). Last raced off 61, 10lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, January Morn (USA) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shine's Ambition (IRE) | 23 | 0 | — | — |
| Alma Don (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 400 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 71
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 73C | 71 | — |
| Good | 3 | 76C | 72 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 73C | 67 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 76C | 74 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,387 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7.9% from 280. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 319.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 3 | 12% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 591 | 69 | 11.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 720 | 90 | 12.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 280 | 22 | 7.9% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 377 | 38 | 10.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 91 | 7 | 7.7% | −4.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,303 | 188 | 14.4% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 319 | 51 | 16% | +3.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,333 | 162 | 12.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 942 | 121 | 12.8% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 540 | 58 | 10.7% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 149 | 19 | 12.8% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 75 | 3 | 4% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | −2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Propriano (USA) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Propriano (USA) | 7 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Byrne | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Aug 18+29d | Curragh | Curragh 'Where Champions Are Made' Handicap | 18/30 | 2¾ | 8-10 | 61 | 73C | 52A | Willie Byrne | 40/1 |
| 08 Jul 18+400d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Family Funday Handicap (45-65) | 12/13 | shd | 9-1 | 62 | 67C | 44A | Willie Byrne | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Jun 17+15d | Navan | Summer Ladies Day Apprentice Handicap (45-75) | 11/20 | hd | 8-10 | 71 | 72C | 63A | Gavin Ryan | 20/1 |
| 19 May 17+19d | Cork | Mallow Town Summer Bbq Evening July 14th Handicap | 11/13 | ½ | 8-10 | 71 | 76C | 56A | Willie Byrne | 10/1 |
| 30 Apr 17+7d | Limerick (IRE) | Family Fun Day May 21st Handicap | 6/10 | 3 | 7-13 | 71 | 71A | 50A | Sean Davis | 7/1 |
| 23 Apr 17+165d | Navan | Navan Welcomes Owners Today Apprentice Handicap (45-70) | 4/21 | shd | 8-10 | 70 | 64C | 72A | Willie Byrne | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Nov 16+129d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 9/14 | nk | 9-0 | — | 53B | 57A | Pat Smullen | 7/1 |
| 03 Jul 16+11d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 5/11 | shd | 9-0 | — | — | 67A | Pat Smullen | 2/1 |
| 22 Jun 16 | Naas | Coral.ie E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 79A | Pat Smullen | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has January Morn won?
- January Morn (USA) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2016 and 2018. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained January Morn?
- January Morn (USA) was trained by Anthony Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 6 August 2018.
- Who is January Morn's sire?
- January Morn (USA) is by Elusive Quality (USA) out of Primadona (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is January Morn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 6 August 2018. The highest on record is 71.
- What is January Morn's sire's record?
- Elusive Quality (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,387 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.9% from 280. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 319.
- Who are January Morn's siblings?
- Out of Primadona (IRE), January Morn (USA) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Propriano (USA) (1). The wins came over 1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has January Morn produced winners?
- As a dam, January Morn (USA) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.