Just For One Day (IRE)
Just For One Day is a mare who won one of six starts, the success coming at Curragh in Sep 2024 in the Fitzpatricks Mercedes-Benz Maiden over 6f-7f on good to soft. All five other runs at that trip produced no further wins. She last ran at Galway in Jul 2025, finishing 18 of 18 in the Caulfield Industrial Handicap off an official rating of 68. She had reached a highest ever mark of 72.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −0.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.32Fair A/E n=6 · 2.67 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 66dBetween runs (median)longest 218 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 88C | 59 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 95A | 77 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 3 (60%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (40%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,361 runs since Apr 2018 (708 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9.1% from 618. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 186.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | +19.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 927 | 122 | 13.2% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,489 | 181 | 12.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 618 | 56 | 9.1% | −3 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 851 | 110 | 12.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 285 | 37 | 13% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,175 | 259 | 11.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 915 | 123 | 13.4% | +1.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,406 | 443 | 13% | +0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,189 | 131 | 11% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 583 | 54 | 9.3% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 186 | 14 | 7.5% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 77 | 5 | 6.5% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them West Palm Beach (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (The Irish Rover (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Palm Beach (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 7f–1m½f | Class 5 |
| The Irish Rover (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Zoffany's Delight (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 5½f | — |
| Hunting Song (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killian Leonard | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| James Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Jul 25+66d | Galway | Caulfield Industrial Handicap Slow to break - settled last and unsettled early - pushed along with nothing more found 2f out - well held at the finish | 18/18 | 3¾ | 9-12 | 68 | 81C | 42A | James Ryan | 33/1 |
| 24 May 25+218d | Curragh | QuinnBet Handicap Hampered leaving the stalls - settled towards the back - unable to make headway from 2f out - finished well held in 17th | 17/20 | 1½ | 8-7 | 68 | 59C | 56A | Killian Leonard | 22/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 24+20d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (70-100) Sat handy behind the front group pulling hard - pushed along and slipped to 6th 2f out - faded late finishing 7th | 7/8 | 3¾ | 8-11 | 72 | 95A | 57A | James Ryan | 10/1 |
| 28 Sep 24+35d | Curragh | Fitzpatricks Mercedes-Benz Maiden Handy in the pack early - drifted while second with a furlong left before hitting the front inside the final 150 yards - stayed on strongly to score | 1/13 | 9-5 | — | 77C | 91A | Killian Leonard | 9/2 | |
| 24 Aug 24+86d | Curragh | FBD Hotels And Resorts Castleknock Hotel Maiden Handy early - faded to midfield and needed urging after 2½f - eased right and found extra 1½f out - 6th with a furlong left - stayed on well to finish 4th | 4/17 | 1½ | 9-6 | — | 88C | 82A | Killian Leonard | 100/1 |
| 30 May 24 | Fairyhouse | End Of School Year Maiden | 14/15 | 5½ | 9-12 | — | 29C | 52C | Wayne Lordan | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Just For One Day won?
- Just For One Day (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Just For One Day?
- Just For One Day (IRE) was trained by M A Molloy on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 29 July 2025.
- Who is Just For One Day's sire?
- Just For One Day (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Shelley Beach (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is Just For One Day's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 29 July 2025. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Just For One Day's sire's record?
- No Nay Never (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,361 runs since Apr 2018 (708 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.1% from 618. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 186.
- Who are Just For One Day's siblings?
- Out of Shelley Beach (IRE), Just For One Day (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: West Palm Beach (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (The Irish Rover (IRE)). The wins came over 5½f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.