Kami Kaze II (FR)
Kami Kaze II won five of 42 starts on turf, all at Auteuil over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft or heavy ground. His biggest win came in the Listed Prix Prince d'Ecouen at Auteuil in Oct 2017. He also took the Prix Tanerko at the same track in May 2021 and May 2017 plus two other handicaps there. The gelding, who was aged 11 at his last run in Sep 2022, finished 10 of 13 in the Prix Mortemart at Auteuil.
- 5–42Wins / Runs
- 11.9%Strike rate
- 13 (31%)Placed
- +16.70£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 2.02Fair A/E n=41 · 1.69 incl. margin
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 242 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 1,273 | 186 | 14.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,026 | 149 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,137 | 409 | 13% | −1.2 | 4 from 29 |
| Heavy | 1,709 | 272 | 15.9% | +1.7 | 1 from 12 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 12 | 9.4% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 12 | 10% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 269 | 29 | 10.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,521 | 236 | 15.5% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,525 | 516 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 5 from 40 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,495 | 204 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 375 | 40 | 10.7% | −3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tharock (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 29 | 4 | 14% | +15.10 |
| Heavy | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.60 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 40 | 5 | 13% | +17.70 |
| Strasbourg (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 40 | 5 | 13% | +18.70 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Baptiste Breton | 10 | 2 | 20% | +22.50 |
| Erwan Bureller | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.20 |
| Florent Bayle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sirhan Bigot | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.90 |
| Stevan Bourgois | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.90 |
| Nicolas Gauffenic | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Anthony Lecordier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Morgan Regairaz | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Baptiste Meme | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Corentin Smeulders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maximilien Farcinade | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludovic Philipperon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Camus | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 39 | 5 | 13% | +19.70 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.60 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +13.90 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2017 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +5.30 |
| 2016 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.90 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 40 | 5 | 13% | +18.70 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kami Kaze II won?
- Kami Kaze II (FR) won 5 of 42 archived starts between 2016 and 2022, a strike rate of 11.9%. Placed 13 times in total (31% of starts).
- Who trained Kami Kaze II?
- Kami Kaze II (FR) was trained by G-C Rudolf on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 6 September 2022.
- Who is Kami Kaze II's sire?
- Kami Kaze II (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Georgienne (FR), whose sire is Subotica.
- What going does Kami Kaze II prefer?
- Kami Kaze II (FR) has the best record on soft going: 4 wins from 29 starts (13.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kami Kaze II's sire's record?
- Martaline (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
- Who are Kami Kaze II's siblings?
- Out of Georgienne (FR), Kami Kaze II (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.