Kaysersberg (FR)
Kaysersberg (FR) is 7 from 26. Hasn't won since Nov 2014. Last raced off 130, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–26Wins / Runs
- 26.9%Strike rate
- 12 (46.2%)Placed
- +20.83£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.56Fair A/E n=26 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 145Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.7% of 1,005 runs since Jan 2008 (135 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 17.9% from 190.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +85.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 173 | 28 | 16.2% | +1.5 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 138 | 18 | 13% | −1.7 | 4 from 10 |
| Soft | 426 | 59 | 13.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 220 | 35 | 15.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 190 | 34 | 17.9% | +3.2 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 518 | 69 | 13.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 186 | 31 | 16.7% | +2 | 4 from 17 |
| Over 3m | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −7 | 1 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them La Bague Au Roi (FR) (14 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (La Bague Au Roi (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Bague Au Roi (FR) | 28 | 14 | 2m–3m½f | Grade 1 |
| Reine Angevine (FR) | 8 | 3 | 2m–2m1f | — |
| Franche Alliance (FR) | 9 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | −2.12 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 4 | 40% | +28.95 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +0.83 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.75 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +25.25 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 6 | 2 | 33% | +23.12 |
| Kempton | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Aintree | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.63 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 4 | 24% | −1.67 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 2 | 50% | +25.25 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Merriam | 11 | 3 | 27% | +23.75 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.37 |
| Richard Johnson | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.45 |
| Harry Bannister | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leighton Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 7 | 30% | +23.83 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 4 | 57% | +5.08 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.75 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 4 | 24% | −1.67 |
| NH Flat | 5 | 2 | 40% | +24.25 |
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kaysersberg won?
- Kaysersberg (FR) won 7 of 26 archived starts between 2011 and 2016, a strike rate of 26.9%. Placed 12 times in total (46.2% of starts).
- Who trained Kaysersberg?
- Kaysersberg (FR) was trained by Warren Greatrex on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 20 May 2016.
- Who is Kaysersberg's sire?
- Kaysersberg (FR) is by Khalkevi (IRE) out of Alliance Royale (FR), whose sire is Turgeon.
- What going does Kaysersberg prefer?
- Kaysersberg (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 4 wins from 10 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kaysersberg's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 130, from the run on 20 May 2016. The highest on record is 145.
- What is Kaysersberg's sire's record?
- Khalkevi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.7% of 1,005 runs since Jan 2008 (135 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 17.9% from 190.
- Who are Kaysersberg's siblings?
- Out of Alliance Royale (FR), Kaysersberg (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: La Bague Au Roi (FR) (14). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (La Bague Au Roi (FR)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.