Skip to content
Horse profile

Keeffelee (IRE)

10yo gelding (at last run, Nov 2024) · Last trainer Miss J M Lee · Last owner Mrs Bridget Okeeffe
by Double Eclipse (IRE) out of Massini Flyer (IRE) (Dr Massini)
13 runs · 10 courses · from Apr 2021
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 15 Nov 2024 — 705 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2024 Last raced off OR 81
KTB Profile

Keeffelee is a maiden who has failed to win in 13 starts on turf and has placed once. His best effort came when second of 17 at Tipperary in Jul 2023. He raced over 2m5f to 3m in nine of those starts and acted on soft ground in seven of them. Aged 10 at his last run in Nov 2024 at Punchestown he finished mid-division off an official rating of 81 which was 11lb below his highest ever mark.

Based on 13 archived runs · run-style from 1 commented run since Nov 2024 · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 11lb off peak
Official rating81↓ 11lb off peak
81 81–92

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 100 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Killarney, 1 Oct 2023

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 103C · median 66.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft4100B66.5—
Good3103C83—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m6100B66.5—
2m1f – 2m4f2103C78—

Of 13 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Killarney, 1 Oct 2023 Official rating 81 at the last jumps run, 15 Nov 2024

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 60C the best of the last 1 rated run · Listowel, 25 Sep 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 110A · median 89.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft498A89.5—
Good399C87—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m698A88—
2m1f – 2m4f2110A104.5—
Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

Of 13 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (4).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Double Eclipse (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 616 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses).

Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.1% from 229.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2150%+39.9—
Good to Firm3538.6%−1.5—
Good203209.9%−0.20 from 4
Good to Soft113119.7%−0.40 from 2
Soft168137.7%−2.40 from 7
Heavy911415.4%+5.3—
Standard (AW)400%−10.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m5f – 2m137107.3%−2.80 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f1711810.5%+0.40 from 2
2m5f – 3m2293013.1%+30 from 9
Over 3m7945.1%−50 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Massini Flyer (IRE) (Dr Massini)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Clonguile Way (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 2m6f–3m1f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Clonguile Way (IRE)4342m6f–3m1f—
Milfordfourthree (IRE)160——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 7 0 0% −7.00
Good 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Killarney 2 0 0% −2.00
Listowel 2 0 0% −2.00
Kilbeggan 2 0 0% −2.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Ballinrobe 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 9 0 0% −9.00
2m1f – 2m4f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Daniel King 3 0 0% −3.00
Ricky Doyle 2 0 0% −2.00
Danny Mullins 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr M J O'Connor 2 0 0% −2.00
Calum Hogan 1 0 0% −1.00
Jack Foley 1 0 0% −1.00
Donal McInerney 1 0 0% −1.00
Alan King 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Cheekpieces 8 0 0% −8.00
None 5 0 0% −5.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 3 0 0% −3.00
2023 5 0 0% −5.00
2021 5 0 0% −5.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 8 0 0% −8.00
Chase 3 0 0% −3.00
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00
Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
15 Nov 24+8d Punchestown Punchestown Premiere Weekend Is Next Handicap Chase (0-102) 24.5f · Good · 13 ran Struggled to hold position throughout - errors at the 4th and 8th before pressed along - down in touch at the 11th when fell four out F/13 — 10-2 81—— Calum Hogan 66/1
07 Nov 24+32d Clonmel Prior Park Service Station Clonmel Handicap Chase (0-102) 21f · Good · 15 ran Settled midfield early - blundered at the 8th and slipped towards the back - stayed on steadily through the straight without threatening - finished eighth 8/15 4½ 10-12 8383C84C Daniel King 40/1
06 Oct 24+371d Killarney Ross Golf Club Beginners Chase 23.5f · Yielding · 10 ran Involved in the early pace battle - came down at the 1st F/10 — 11-12 ——— Ricky Doyle 50/1
01 Oct 23+9d Killarney Follow ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 23f · Yielding To Soft · 15 ran 7/15 6½ 10-13 86100B98A Ricky Doyle 33/1
22 Sep 23+25d Listowel Guinness Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) 24f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran 7/18 3¼ 11-3 8972B90A Daniel King 40/1
28 Aug 23+32d Ballinrobe On-Course Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) 22f · Yielding · 15 ran 12/15 4 11-6 9261C78C Daniel King 28/1
27 Jul 23+21d Limerick Treo Eile Retraining Ireland's Racehorses Maiden Hurdle 22f · Yielding To Soft · 15 ran 11/15 46 11-12 —40C89C Danny Mullins 40/1
06 Jul 23+609d Tipperary Tipperary Maiden Hurdle 20f · Good To Yielding · 17 ran 2/17 16 11-4 —53B110A Danny Mullins 200/1
04 Nov 21+18d Thurles Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle 23f · Yielding · 11 ran PU/11 — 11-1 ——— Jack Foley 250/1
17 Oct 21+22d Cork BetVictor (Pro/Am) Flat Race 19f · Good · 10 ran 7/10 5½ 11-9 —103C99C Mr M J O'Connor 200/1
25 Sep 21+36d Listowel Brendan Daly Memorial Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) Flat Race 16f · Good To Yielding · 8 ran 6/8 5 11-9 ——60C Mr M J O'Connor 100/1
20 Aug 21+120d Kilbeggan Mullingar Maiden Hurdle 25f · Yielding · 13 ran PU/13 — 11-6 ——— Donal McInerney 250/1
22 Apr 21 Kilbeggan Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Maiden Hurdle 24.5f · Good · 13 ran 7/13 22 10-13 —46C87C Alan King 100/1

Quick answers

How many races has Keeffelee (IRE) won?
Keeffelee (IRE) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2021 and 2024. Placed 1 time in total (7.7% of starts).
Who trained Keeffelee (IRE)?
Keeffelee (IRE) was trained by Miss J M Lee on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 15 November 2024.
Who is Keeffelee (IRE)'s sire?
Keeffelee (IRE) is by Double Eclipse (IRE) out of Massini Flyer (IRE), whose sire is Dr Massini.
What is Keeffelee (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 15 November 2024. The highest on record is 92.
What is Keeffelee (IRE)'s sire's record?
Double Eclipse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 616 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.1% from 229.
Who are Keeffelee (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Massini Flyer (IRE), Keeffelee (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Clonguile Way (IRE) (4). The wins came over 2m6f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.