Skip to content
Horse profile

Keen Glance (IRE)

8yo mare (at last run, Mar 2018) · Last trainer Y Gourraud · Last owner Patrick Bonnifait
by Sakhee (USA) out of Glint Of Green (USA) (Jade Hunter)
26 runs · 8 courses · from Apr 2013
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 1 Mar 2018 — 3,162 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2018 · 9th of 11 3 wins · Maisons-Laffitte (FR) & Saint-Cloud (FR)
KTB Profile

Keen Glance (IRE) is 3 from 26. Hasn't won since Jun 2015. All 3 wins have come on turf — 0 from 6 on the all-weather.

Based on 26 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on turf

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Keen Glance (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Shanghai Spirit (FR) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m1½f–1m7f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Shanghai Spirit (FR)2931m2½f–1m7f—
Keen Approach (FR)2421m1½f–1m2f—
Another Queen (FR)20——
Ketmie Queen (FR)70——
Keen Approach (FR)10——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Sakhee (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 3,981 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses).

Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 611. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.2% from 139.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm34411.8%+0.7—
Good to Firm6018113.5%+2.4—
Good98612813%+1.92 from 6
Good to Soft4795611.7%+0.60 from 1
Soft611487.9%−3.20 from 11
Heavy197178.6%−2.51 from 2
Standard (AW)1,0731069.9%−1.20 from 6
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f731115.1%+4—
6f – 7f5656912.2%+1.1—
1m – 1m1f7117710.8%−0.30 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f1,0681039.6%−1.52 from 10
1m5f – 2m1,00111411.4%+0.31 from 11
2m1f – 2m4f4115513.4%+2.30 from 3
2m5f – 3m139107.2%−3.9—
Over 3m1317.7%−3.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Glint Of Green (USA) (Jade Hunter)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Take A Look (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 6f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Take A Look (FR)516f—
Byryan (GB)50——
La Miss (FR)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 11 0 0% −11.00
Standard (AW) 6 0 0% −6.00
Good 6 2 33% +5.50
Heavy 2 1 50% +9.30
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 7 2 29% +4.50
Chantilly (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Deauville (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 3 1 33% +8.30
Enghien (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontainebleau 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 11 1 9% −3.60
1m2f – 1m4f 10 2 20% +5.40
2m1f – 2m4f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Stephane Pasquier 15 3 20% +7.80
Sebastien Maillot 2 0 0% −2.00
Paul Dibatista 2 0 0% −2.00
Thierry Thulliez 1 0 0% −1.00
Vincent Cheminaud 1 0 0% −1.00
Morgan Regairaz 1 0 0% −1.00
Nicolas Perret 1 0 0% −1.00
Franck Blondel 1 0 0% −1.00
Antoine Werle 1 0 0% −1.00
Marc Lerner 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 22 3 14% +0.80
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00
Blinkers 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2018 1 0 0% −1.00
2016 3 0 0% −3.00
2015 9 1 11% −1.60
2014 7 1 14% +4.30
2013 6 1 17% −1.90

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 23 3 13% −0.20
Hurdle 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2018 · 1 run
01 Mar 18+676d Deauville (FR) Prix de Branville (Claimer) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 11 ran 9/11 4 8-13 Thierry Thulliez 20/1
2016 · 3 runs
24 Apr 16+33d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Barbeville (4yo+) (Turf) 15f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 11/12 1 8-6 Vincent Cheminaud 25/1
22 Mar 16+24d Chantilly (FR) Prix Sagaro (Handicap) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 16f · Standard · 16 ran 13/16 1½ 9-11 Sebastien Maillot 104/10
27 Feb 16+132d Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) Grand Prix du Departement 06 - Defi du Galop 2016 () (4yo+) (Turf) 12.5f · Very Soft · 10 ran 4/10 5 8-9 Sebastien Maillot 202/10
2015 · 9 runs
18 Oct 15+53d Chantilly (FR) Prix Jouvence (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15f · Very Soft · 14 ran 2/14 ¾ 9-3 Stephane Pasquier 7/1
26 Aug 15+31d Deauville (FR) Prix du Journal le Pays d'Auge - Grand Handicap de la Manche (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 16f · Very Soft · 14 ran 3/14 shd 9-1 Stephane Pasquier 147/10
26 Jul 15+21d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix du Carrousel () (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Good · 9 ran 7/9 shd 8-8 Stephane Pasquier 135/10
05 Jul 15+24d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de la Ville de Maisons-Laffitte (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Good · 16 ran 5/16 hd 9-4 Stephane Pasquier 9/1
11 Jun 15+24d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de Montigny (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Good · 14 ran 1/14 8-7 Stephane Pasquier 32/5
18 May 15+34d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Mandinet (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12f · Good · 15 ran 4/15 1½ 8-8 Stephane Pasquier 74/10
14 Apr 15+12d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix d'Aquitaine (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Good · 16 ran 7/16 ½ 8-10 Stephane Pasquier 23/5F
02 Apr 15+21d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix des Ecuries du Chateau (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12.5f · Very Soft · 13 ran 5/13 hd 8-8 Stephane Pasquier 39/10F
12 Mar 15+80d Chantilly (FR) Prix Sagaro (Handicap) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 16f · Standard · 16 ran 2/16 1¾ 8-13 Stephane Pasquier 23/1
2014 · 7 runs
22 Dec 14+34d Deauville (FR) Prix du Bocage Normand (Handicap) (3yo+) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 15 ran 10/15 ¾ 8-7 Stephane Pasquier 18/1
18 Nov 14+30d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix des Haras (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 12.5f · Heavy · 14 ran 1/14 9-3 Stephane Pasquier 103/10
19 Oct 14+20d Longchamp (FR) Prix Hervine (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Very Soft · 14 ran 5/14 6 9-4 Stephane Pasquier 97/10
29 Sep 14+153d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de la Frette (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Very Soft · 12 ran 2/12 1 8-8 Stephane Pasquier 38/1
29 Apr 14+11d Enghien (FR) Prix Blaviette (Hurdle) (Claimer) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) 17.5f · Heavy · 12 ran F/12 — 10-6 Paul Dibatista 112/10
18 Apr 14+17d Enghien (FR) Prix du Jurancon (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 17.5f · Very Soft · 10 ran PU/10 — 10-6 Morgan Regairaz 11/2
01 Apr 14+148d Enghien (FR) Prix Aubepine (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) 18f · Very Soft · 18 ran 4/18 2 9-13 Paul Dibatista 32/1
2013 · 6 runs
04 Nov 13+15d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Bois de la Tuilerie (Claimer) (3yo) (Polytrack) 10.5f · Standard · 16 ran 14/16 5 8-13 Nicolas Perret 18/1
20 Oct 13+32d Longchamp (FR) Prix Casimir Delamarre () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 9f · Very Soft · 12 ran 9/12 1½ 9-0 Franck Blondel 87/1
18 Sep 13+84d Fontainebleau Prix des Alisiers 9f · Very Soft · 3 ran 3/3 ¾ 8-10 Stephane Pasquier 10/1
26 Jun 13+64d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de la Croix de Berny (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Good · 17 ran 1/17 9-4 Stephane Pasquier 31/10F
23 Apr 13+22d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix d'Aigremont (Claimer) (3yo) (Young Jockeys and Apprentices) (Turf) 10f · Soft · 10 ran 2/10 1 8-6 Antoine Werle 9/2
01 Apr 13 Chantilly (FR) Prix du Chene de la Justice (Conditions) (3yo) (Young Jockeys and Apprentices) (Polytrack) 10.5f · Standard · 10 ran 4/10 nk 8-7 Marc Lerner 58/10

Quick answers

How many races has Keen Glance won?
Keen Glance (IRE) won 3 of 26 archived starts between 2013 and 2018, a strike rate of 11.5%. Placed 8 times in total (30.8% of starts).
Who trained Keen Glance?
Keen Glance (IRE) was trained by Y Gourraud on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 1 March 2018.
Who is Keen Glance's sire?
Keen Glance (IRE) is by Sakhee (USA) out of Glint Of Green (USA), whose sire is Jade Hunter.
What going does Keen Glance prefer?
Keen Glance (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Keen Glance's sire's record?
Sakhee (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 3,981 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 611. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.2% from 139.
Who are Keen Glance's siblings?
Out of Glint Of Green (USA), Keen Glance (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Take A Look (FR) (1). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Keen Glance produced winners?
As a dam, Keen Glance (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Shanghai Spirit (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m1½f–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2013. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.