Kentucky Gal (IRE)
Kentucky Gal won two of her six starts on turf. She took a 6f to 7f handicap at Gowran Park on good ground in Jun 2024 off a mark of 58 and followed up in a 1m2f to 1m4f handicap at Galway on soft ground in Jul 2024 off a mark of 69. The filly, by Churchill out of a Bernstein mare, was aged 3 at her last run in Jul 2024.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +47.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 8.77Fair A/E n=6 · 6.67 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 99C | 67 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 56C | 41 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 99C | 56 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 67C | 66.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,841 runs since Apr 2021 (462 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 648 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 1,384 | 166 | 12% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 534 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Soft | 724 | 63 | 8.7% | −2.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 227 | 20 | 8.8% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,315 | 153 | 11.6% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 148 | 17 | 11.5% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,311 | 148 | 11.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,127 | 119 | 10.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,306 | 139 | 10.6% | −0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 653 | 81 | 12.4% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 251 | 28 | 11.2% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 1 | 2.2% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2021 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucy Wang (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +38.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 3 | 1 | 33% | +38.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +38.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 2 | 100% | +51.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| John R Velazquez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J M Sheridan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Jul 24+31d | Galway | Gra Chocolates Handicap (60-90) | 1/13 | 8-9 | 69 | 103C | 76A | Rory Cleary | 11/1 | |
| 28 Jun 24+12d | Curragh | Silken Thomas And Lock 13 Handicap (50-75) | 3/21 | ¾ | 8-10 | 66 | 67C | 78A | John R Velazquez | 6/1 |
| 16 Jun 24+13d | Gowran Park | Golf At Gowran Park Handicap (47-70) | 1/16 | 9-2 | 58 | 99C | 85A | Rory Cleary | 40/1 | |
| 03 Jun 24+26d | Gowran Park | Winton Fillies Maiden | 7/14 | 2½ | 9-3 | — | 66C | 50A | Seamie Heffernan | 66/1 |
| 08 May 24+18d | Gowran Park | Societies Welcome At Gowran Park Maiden | 10/16 | 2½ | 9-3 | — | 26C | 50C | J M Sheridan | 100/1 |
| 20 Apr 24 | Curragh | Nando Parrado At The Irish National Stud Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | 14/18 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 56C | 64A | Seamie Heffernan | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kentucky Gal won?
- Kentucky Gal (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts in 2024, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Kentucky Gal?
- Kentucky Gal (IRE) was trained by Anthony Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 29 July 2024.
- Who is Kentucky Gal's sire?
- Kentucky Gal (IRE) is by Churchill (IRE) out of Hold Me Now (USA), whose sire is Bernstein.
- What going does Kentucky Gal prefer?
- Kentucky Gal (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kentucky Gal's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 29 July 2024. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Kentucky Gal's sire's record?
- Churchill (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,841 runs since Apr 2021 (462 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kentucky Gal's siblings?
- Out of Hold Me Now (USA), Kentucky Gal (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.