King Motif (FR)
King Motif (FR) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 4 level. The win came on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 3 (21.4%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.77Fair A/E n=14 · 0.64 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 89dBetween runs (median)longest 518 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,592 runs since May 2009 (515 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,089. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 571 | 71 | 12.4% | +0.3 | — |
| Good | 1,318 | 145 | 11% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 860 | 112 | 13% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,089 | 174 | 16% | +3.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 452 | 67 | 14.8% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,281 | 100 | 7.8% | −4.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −4.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 574 | 50 | 8.7% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,111 | 108 | 9.7% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,854 | 243 | 13.1% | +1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,216 | 160 | 13.2% | +1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 593 | 90 | 15.2% | +3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | −2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 3 | 15% | +2.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2009 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Klycot (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (King Bubble (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klycot (FR) | 7 | 2 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| King Bubble (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1m2f | Listed |
| Miss Bubble (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Piensa En Mi (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Les Sables-d'Olonne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Malo (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chateaubriant (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel Baron | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Mme Marie Velon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mme Perrine Cheyer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Arnaud Bourgeais | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fabien Lefebvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Perrine Cheyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has King Motif won?
- King Motif (FR) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 3 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trains King Motif?
- King Motif (FR) is trained by Adrien Fouassier, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 October 2026.
- Who is King Motif's sire?
- King Motif (FR) is by Motivator (GB) out of Queen Bubble (IRE), whose sire is Layman.
- What going does King Motif prefer?
- King Motif (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is King Motif's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 22 October 2026. The highest on record is 66.
- What is King Motif's sire's record?
- Motivator (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,592 runs since May 2009 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,089. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
- Who are King Motif's siblings?
- Out of Queen Bubble (IRE), King Motif (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Klycot (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (King Bubble (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.