King Shamardal (GB)
King Shamardal (GB) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 2nd of 4 at Chelmsford City (AW) (Mar 2019).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 67Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 93C | 58 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 78B | 71 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,981 | 306 | 15.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,387 | 335 | 14% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,013 | 124 | 12.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,288 | 151 | 11.7% | −3.1 | — |
| Heavy | 370 | 45 | 12.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,315 | 564 | 17% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 583 | 87 | 14.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,073 | 593 | 14.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,985 | 476 | 15.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,074 | 313 | 15.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 475 | 44 | 9.3% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 21 | 11.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 8 winners — best of them Regal Parade (GB) (13 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–3m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Regal Parade (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regal Parade (GB) | 99 | 13 | 6f–7f | Group 1 |
| Mokhalad (GB) | 64 | 7 | 5½f–1m | — |
| Mount Helicon (GB) | 23 | 4 | 1m2½f–3m | Grade 3 |
| Sea The Skies (GB) | 7 | 3 | 7f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Hot Prospect (GB) | 33 | 2 | 1m–1m2½f | Class 2 |
| Entifaadha (GB) | 6 | 2 | 7f | Group 3 |
| Commander (GB) | 9 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Convention (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Sister Sylvia (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Canyon Ranch (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Jun 19+16d | Ripon | Yorkshire Accountants Ripon Handicap | 9/10 | 13 | 9-4 | 67 | 23C | 51C | Joe Fanning | 14/1 |
| 20 May 19+22d | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 6/11 | nk | 9-3 | — | 78B | 63A | Franny Norton | 6/1 |
| 28 Apr 19+31d | Wetherby | Smurfit Kappa inspirepac Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 7/11 | nk | 9-1 | — | 64A | 64A | Joe Fanning | 9/4F |
| 28 Mar 19 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Anderson Group Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/4 | 3 | 9-2 | — | 93C | 68B | P J McDonald | 3/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has King Shamardal won?
- King Shamardal (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2019.
- Who trained King Shamardal?
- King Shamardal (GB) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Ripon on 5 June 2019.
- Who is King Shamardal's sire?
- King Shamardal (GB) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Model Queen (USA), whose sire is Kingmambo.
- What is King Shamardal's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 5 June 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is King Shamardal's sire's record?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
- Who are King Shamardal's siblings?
- Out of Model Queen (USA), King Shamardal (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Regal Parade (GB) (13). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Regal Parade (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.