Komodo Island (GB)
Komodo Island is a Frankel colt out of Sky Lantern who is yet to win from five starts. He raced at up to 1m4f on turf and all-weather without placing. His last run came at Haydock in Aug 2025 when he finished eighth of eight in a Class 5 handicap off a mark of 69. He reached an official rating of 72 at his highest.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 121 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 88A | 78 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 81B | 77 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 81B | 73 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 88A | 78 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Held up 2 (40%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (20%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,536 runs since May 2016 (882 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 270.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,280 | 259 | 20.2% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,915 | 362 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,022 | 175 | 17.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,119 | 163 | 14.6% | −3.4 | — |
| Heavy | 329 | 42 | 12.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,856 | 350 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,265 | 236 | 18.7% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,987 | 372 | 18.7% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,882 | 546 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 972 | 151 | 15.5% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 270 | 33 | 12.2% | −5.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −10.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −18 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them First Emperor (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Snow Lantern (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Emperor (GB) | 29 | 3 | 2m | Class 3 |
| Snow Lantern (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m | Group 1 |
| Midnight Gun (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Noonday Gun (GB) | 13 | 2 | 1m4f–1m6f | Class 4 |
| Gentile Bellini (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Apolo (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Downing | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Aug 25+16d | Haydock | Betfred Nifty 50 Handicap Shared front-running spot early - pushed along 3f out then lost command 2f out - dropped away quickly after | 8/8 | 7½ | 9-4 | 69 | 88A | 46A | Kieran Shoemark | 13/2 |
| 24 Jul 25+88d | Doncaster | 50 Days Until The St Leger Handicap Fought for control early - stayed handy in the pack - pressed for effort inside final furlong and dropped away - finished seventh | 7/11 | 1 | 9-6 | 72 | 68A | 64A | Paul Mulrennan | 17/2 |
| 27 Apr 25+121d | Wetherby | Bet With The On-Course Bookmakers Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Held up in midfield - moved into 4th with 4f left - dropped away inside final 2f - eventually well beaten in 8th | 8/10 | 4 | 9-2 | — | 63C | 49C | George Downing | 7/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 24+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Extra Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Settled towards back - moved right and found extra ground over 1f out - stayed on late without ever landing a blow - finished sixth beaten 4.25 lengths | 6/10 | nk | 9-7 | — | 73A | 74A | George Downing | 15/2 |
| 04 Dec 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Hesitant start - held up near the back - driven with effort over 2f from home but made no impact - finished well held | 8/13 | 1¼ | 9-4 | — | 81B | 67A | Callum Hutchinson | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Komodo Island won?
- Komodo Island (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2024 and 2025.
- Who trained Komodo Island?
- Komodo Island (GB) was trained by Ed Walker on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 9 August 2025.
- Who is Komodo Island's sire?
- Komodo Island (GB) is by Frankel (GB) out of Sky Lantern (IRE), whose sire is Red Clubs.
- What is Komodo Island's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 9 August 2025. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Komodo Island's sire's record?
- Frankel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,536 runs since May 2016 (882 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 270.
- Who are Komodo Island's siblings?
- Out of Sky Lantern (IRE), Komodo Island (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: First Emperor (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Snow Lantern (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m. As at Nov 2026.