Landero (GB)
Landero (GB) is 2 from 15. Hasn't won since Jul 2013. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 8 on softer).
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 4 (26.7%)Placed
- −5.75£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.59Fair A/E n=15 · 1.24 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 81 | 17 | 21% | +10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,745 | 198 | 11.3% | +0.9 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 2,319 | 206 | 8.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,146 | 91 | 7.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,312 | 148 | 11.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 452 | 58 | 12.8% | +2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,833 | 313 | 11% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 381 | 49 | 12.9% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,120 | 220 | 10.4% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,213 | 241 | 10.9% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,237 | 220 | 9.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,640 | 181 | 11% | +0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 870 | 86 | 9.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 362 | 30 | 8.3% | −2.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.25 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew J McNamara | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Andrew P Thornton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robbie Power | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.75 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 2 | 14% | −4.75 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 01 May 14+237d | Punchestown | Naas Court Hotel And Il Fico Restaurant Handicap Hurdle (95-130) | PU/25 | — | 11-4 | 122 | — | D J Casey | 25/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Sep 13+7d | Kilbeggan | Kilbeggan Patrons Club Hurdle | 4/9 | 2½ | 11-6 | 124 | 117A | Davy Condon | 9/4F |
| 30 Aug 13+27d | Killarney | Mcsweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 8/17 | 1¾ | 10-13 | 124 | 116A | Robbie Power | 9/1 |
| 03 Aug 13+25d | Galway | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (Grade C) | 11/20 | 3¾ | 10-3 | 125 | 109A | Andrew P Thornton | 20/1 |
| 09 Jul 13+39d | Roscommon | Leo Dolan Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-5 | 113 | 139A | Robbie Power | 5/1F | |
| 31 May 13+18d | Down Royal | Barclay It Services Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 5/19 | ½ | 11-9 | 113 | 131A | Andrew P Thornton | 7/1 |
| 13 May 13+197d | Killarney | International Hotel Killarney Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 4/18 | 1¼ | 11-8 | 112 | 131A | Andrew P Thornton | 28/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Oct 12+28d | Galway | Barna Waste Novice Hurdle | 5/6 | 10 | 11-6 | — | 102B | A P Heskin | 10/1 |
| 30 Sep 12+19d | Clonmel | www.clonmelraces.ie Novice Hurdle | 6/14 | 1 | 11-12 | — | 119A | Andrew J McNamara | 18/1 |
| 11 Sep 12+6d | Galway | Easyfix Rubber Products Novice Hurdle | 4/8 | 2½ | 11-12 | — | 121A | Andrew J McNamara | 16/1 |
| 05 Sep 12+27d | Gowran Park | Goresbridge Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 8/15 | ¾ | 9-6 | 60 | 65A | Sam James | 12/1 |
| 09 Aug 12+69d | Sligo | Martin Reilly Bmw Dealer Novice Hurdle | 5/5 | 7½ | 11-12 | — | 110B | Andrew J McNamara | 6/1 |
| 01 Jun 12+7d | Down Royal | O2 Maiden Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-12 | — | 129A | Andrew J McNamara | 9/4 | |
| 25 May 12+32d | Cork | corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 2/24 | 3 | 11-12 | — | 134A | Andrew J McNamara | 33/1 |
| 23 Apr 12 | Cork | Friday Evening Racing Maiden Hurdle | 13/24 | 6 | 11-12 | — | 93C | Andrew J McNamara | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Landero won?
- Landero (GB) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 4 times in total (26.7% of starts).
- Who trained Landero?
- Landero (GB) was trained by Andrew Heffernan on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 1 May 2014.
- Who is Landero's sire?
- Landero (GB) is by Medicean (GB) out of Laurella (GB), whose sire is Acantenango.
- What going does Landero prefer?
- Landero (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Landero's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 1 May 2014. The highest on record is 125.
- What is Landero's sire's record?
- Medicean (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together.