Lecale's Diamond (IRE)
Lecale's Diamond is a gelding who won one of 11 starts on turf, the success coming in the Wexford Harbour Handicap Hurdle over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft in May 2026 off an official rating of 87. He has raced at 11 different courses and acts on good to soft ground. Typically held up, he was prominent when last seen in the Northern Ireland On Course Bookmakers Association Handicap Steeplechase at Downpatrick in Oct 2026 off an official rating of 94. He has never raced on all-weather.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=11 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 98B | 52 | 3 runs · 98 / 43 |
| Soft | 2 | 38C | 34.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 63C | 49.5 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 116B | 98 | 3 runs · 116 / 98 |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 11 runs · as at 17 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Held up 6 (55%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 4 (36%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (9%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 2,285 runs since Mar 2016 (287 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | +16.6 | — |
| Good | 667 | 81 | 12.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 482 | 54 | 11.2% | −0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 743 | 80 | 10.8% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 348 | 50 | 14.4% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −6.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 846 | 112 | 13.2% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 985 | 106 | 10.8% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 357 | 46 | 12.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 56 | 8 | 14.3% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Passengerontheship (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m5f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Passengerontheship (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passengerontheship (IRE) | 21 | 6 | 2m4f–3m5f | Class 2 |
| Benign Dictator (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 2m–3m2f | Class 4 |
| West Is Awake (IRE) | 27 | 2 | 2m3f–3m | — |
| Royal Creek (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Cantgetaway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Donoghue | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 26+49d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Northern Ireland On Course Bookmakers Association Handicap Steeplechase Prominent early - veered left at the first and barged another runner - third at halfway - under pressure and dropped back after 4 out - soon empty and pulled up before the following fence | PU/14 | — | 11-8 | 94 | — | — | Keith Donoghue | 5/1 |
| 21 Aug 26+35d | Kilbeggan (IRE) | New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Steeplechase Sat close to the pace early - moved into 3rd around the 7th before dropping away approaching 2 out | 9/14 | 2¼ | 11-11 | 95 | 43C | 97C | Keith Donoghue | 4/1F |
| 17 Jul 26+51d | Killarney (IRE) | Europe Hotel And Resort Handicap Steeplechase (Div I) at the back of the field early - mistake at the 2nd - slipped further back after the 3rd - another mistake at the 6th and driven for a spell - three lengths adrift by halfway - driven again after the 9th - failed to threaten at any stage and finished well beaten | 8/15 | 2 | 11-10 | 96 | 42C | 99C | Keith Donoghue | 7/2 |
| 27 May 26+19d | Wexford | Wexford Harbour Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Settled in the pack early - moved through to 6th with four to go - up into 4th before the home turn - into 3rd and closing approaching the last - hit the front close home and drove clear to the finish | 1/14 | 11-1 | 87 | 98B | 124A | Keith Donoghue | 9/2 | |
| 08 May 26+125d | Downpatrick | Road Stud Installations Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat second early - still second at halfway - driven approaching two out - third entering the straight - lost momentum inside final furlong to slip to fourth - stayed on same speed to finish | 4/15 | 2¼ | 11-0 | 86 | 116B | 114A | Keith Donoghue | 6/4F |
| 03 Jan 26+39d | Cork | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Beginners Chase Sat close to the front group early - urged forward on the inside approaching four out - slipped towards the back before the following fence - asked for effort in seventh with two to jump - stayed on late to finish sixth | 6/11 | ½ | 11-12 | — | — | 109A | Conor Stone-Walsh | 15/8F |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Nov 25+9d | Tramore | 2026 Group Package Deals Online Beginners Chase Held up towards the back - still only 6th 4 out then pushed along - progress into 4th before 2 out and up into 3rd - one-paced to the line finishing 3rd | 3/8 | 3¼ | 11-12 | — | — | 113B | Keith Donoghue | 14/1 |
| 16 Nov 25+53d | Navan | Gaeil Colmcille GAA Kells 'Day At The Races' Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Held up towards the back - unable to make headway from 3 out - well held throughout | 11/24 | 1 | 11-1 | 87 | 63C | 90C | Shane Fitzgerald | 20/1 |
| 24 Sep 25+145d | Listowel | McSweeney Brothers Maiden Hurdle Held up at the back from the start - dropped away with no impact from halfway - finished a distant last | 11/18 | 2¾ | 11-12 | — | 31C | 104C | Conor Stone-Walsh | 200/1 |
| 02 May 25+29d | Punchestown | Uniquely Novice Hurdle Held up towards back - blunders 4th and 11th - holds level tempo from 3 out to finish well beaten | 10/12 | 14 | 11-5 | — | 38C | 105C | Kevin Sexton | 150/1 |
| 03 Apr 25 | Naas | Pat O'Hare Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) Held up towards the back of the pack - made no headway from 3 out - well held throughout | 15/17 | 1¾ | 11-12 | — | 61C | 96C | Kieren Buckley | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lecale's Diamond won?
- Lecale's Diamond (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trains Lecale's Diamond?
- Lecale's Diamond (IRE) is trained by Gavin Cromwell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 October 2026.
- Who is Lecale's Diamond's sire?
- Lecale's Diamond (IRE) is by Diamond Boy (FR) out of Canto Creek (GB), whose sire is Beat All.
- What going does Lecale's Diamond prefer?
- Lecale's Diamond (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lecale's Diamond's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 9 October 2026. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Lecale's Diamond's sire's record?
- Diamond Boy (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 2,285 runs since Mar 2016 (287 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Lecale's Diamond's siblings?
- Out of Canto Creek (GB), Lecale's Diamond (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Passengerontheship (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Passengerontheship (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m5f. As at Nov 2026.